401k Record

Employers › YCharts

YCharts 401(k)

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Ycharts 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$69.15

Higher than 38% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $9,474 / 137
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-31.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$199.79

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 62% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $27,371 / 137
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.369%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 36% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $27,371 / $7,411,473
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31

Employer contributions per participant

$2,563

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 86% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $351,157 / 137
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31

Employer share of total contributions

20.4%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 25% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $351,157 / $1,722,458
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31

Plan terms, as stated in YCharts, Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are not published in public filings.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31

Full record, Ycharts 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorYCHARTS INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Plan nameYCHARTS 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Sponsor EIN / plan number27-2106940 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Sponsor locationCHICAGO, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Industry (business code)519100, InformationForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Filing received2025-07-31Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Participants, beginning of year134Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Active participants120Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Participants, end of year143Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Participants with an account balance137Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Total assets, beginning of year$5,026,650Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Total assets, end of year$7,411,473Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Net assets, end of year$7,411,473Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Total income$2,827,363Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Net income$2,384,823Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Employer contributions$351,157Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Participant contributions$1,266,026Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$105,275Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Total contributions$1,722,458Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Benefit payments$409,959Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$442,540Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Total administrative expenses$27,371Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Contract administrator fees$9,474Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Investment advisory and management fees$17,897Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$9,474derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Held in common/collective trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Held in mutual funds$7,392,874Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31
Independent auditorSMITH & HOWARD, PCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
NEWSQUARE CAPITAL, LLCINVESTMENT MANAGER 27 Investment advisory (plan); 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan $17,897no
PCS RETIREMENTrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 15 Recordkeeping and information management $9,474no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250731144047NAL0003156243001, received 2025-07-31.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$5,026,650$7,411,47347.4%
Participants with a balance1261378.7%
Administrative expenses$15,353$27,37178.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$90.30not reported
Employer contributions$318,319$351,15710.3%

Prior filing 20251022102830NAL0002022032001, received 2025-10-22; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Ycharts 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: YCHARTS INC.; SEC registrant: YCharts, Inc. (CIK 1642677, matched by EIN).