Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Yum! Brands
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Yum Brands 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$175.30
Higher than 93% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $1,260,070 / 7,188
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-29.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$175.30
Higher than 86% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $1,260,070 / 7,188
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.127%
Higher than 77% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $1,260,070 / $989,764,588
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29
Employer contributions per participant
$3,243
Higher than 53% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $23,309,141 / 7,188
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29
Employer share of total contributions
36.3%
Higher than 67% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $23,309,141 / $64,158,129
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29
Employer match
“Eligible participants receive a matching contribution from the Company that is equal to 100% of such salary deferral contribution that does not exceed 6% of the participant's eligible pay.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, contributions · source document
Vesting
“Participants are fully vested in the entire value of their accounts upon contribution, including the Company matching contribution.”
Form 11-K filed 2026-06-26, for the year ended 2025-12-31 · plan description note, vesting · source document
Terms quoted from the filing for the year ended 2025-12-31. Figures cover plan year 2024. The plan document governs.
2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | YUM BRANDS, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Plan name | YUM BRANDS 401K PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 13-3951308 / 003 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Sponsor location | LOUISVILLE, KY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Industry (business code) | 722513, Accommodation and food services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-29 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 25,184 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Active participants | 22,667 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participants, end of year | 25,422 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participants with an account balance | 7,188 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $911,059,058 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total assets, end of year | $989,764,588 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Net assets, end of year | $989,283,745 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total income | $167,637,002 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Net income | $78,375,119 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Employer contributions | $23,309,141 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Participant contributions | $40,848,988 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total contributions | $64,158,129 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Benefit payments | $88,001,813 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $89,261,883 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Total administrative expenses | $1,260,070 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $1,260,070 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $813,793,832 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
| Independent auditor | KPMG | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOYA ADVISORS LLC | CONTRACTUAL | 26 Investment advisory (participants) | $566,354 | no |
| VOYA INSTITUTIONAL PLAN SERVICESrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 99 Other fees | $348,086 | yes |
| STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS TRUST | CONTRACTUAL | 18 Custodial (other than securities); 19 Custodial (securities); 25 Trustee (directed); 49 Other services; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $195,775 | yes |
| STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST CO | DIRECTED TRUSTEE | 19 Custodial (securities); 25 Trustee (directed) | $125,265 | yes |
| TOWERS WATSON INVESTMENT SERVICES, | CONTRACTUAL | 17 Consulting (pension); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $12,500 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250729172611NAL0003721441001, received 2025-07-29.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $911,059,058 | $989,764,588 | 8.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 7,338 | 7,188 | -2.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $846,501 | $1,260,070 | 48.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $21,599,121 | $23,309,141 | 7.9% |
Prior filing 20240725141152NAL0009331267001, received 2024-07-25; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: YUM BRANDS, INC.; SEC registrant: YUM BRANDS INC (CIK 1041061, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 11-K cover).