Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › ZAGG
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Zagg Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$63.49
Higher than 30% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $33,332 / 525
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-03.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$63.49
Higher than 19% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $33,332 / 525
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.118%
Higher than 23% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $33,332 / $28,178,738
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03
Employer contributions per participant
$1,496
Higher than 32% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $785,275 / 525
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03
Employer share of total contributions
31.4%
Higher than 63% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $785,275 / $2,503,365
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03
Plan terms are described in ZAGG Inc's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2020-03-16. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ZAGG INCORPORATED | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Plan name | ZAGG INC. 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 20-2559624 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Sponsor location | MIDVALE, UT | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Industry (business code) | 453990, Retail trade | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-03 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 569 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Active participants | 294 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Participants, end of year | 544 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Participants with an account balance | 525 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $27,046,790 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Total assets, end of year | $28,178,738 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Net assets, end of year | $28,172,356 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Total income | $6,307,273 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Net income | $1,125,566 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Employer contributions | $785,275 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Participant contributions | $1,693,414 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $24,676 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Total contributions | $2,503,365 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Benefit payments | $5,148,375 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $5,181,707 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Total administrative expenses | $33,332 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Contract administrator fees | $33,332 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Recordkeeping fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $33,332 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
| Independent auditor | WSRP, LLC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIANT INSURANCE SERVICES INC | CONTRACT ADMIN | 13 Contract administrator; 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $51,425 | yes |
| EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP LLCrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER & INVEST MG | 28 Investment management; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $11,386 | no |
| COOK MARTIN & POULSON, PC | CONTRACT ADMIN | 99 Other fees | $10,972 | yes |
| WISAN,SMITH, RACKER& PRESCOTT, LLP | AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $7,500 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250903160244NAL0026242576001, received 2025-09-03.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $27,046,790 | $28,178,738 | 4.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 558 | 525 | -5.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $30,083 | $33,332 | 10.8% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $630,000 | $785,275 | 24.6% |
Prior filing 20241011170709NAL0045246658001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.
Sponsor name as filed: ZAGG INCORPORATED; SEC registrant: ZAGG Inc (CIK 1296205, matched by EIN).