401k Record

Employers › Zumiez

Zumiez 401(k)

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Z.I.P. · plan year 2024

$88.40

Higher than 65% of the 5,847 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $180,063 / 2,037
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14

10th: $10.22median $69.9190th: $151.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$88.40

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Higher than 47% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $180,063 / 2,037
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses per participant

$88.40

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 31% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $180,063 / 2,037
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.278%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 84% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $180,063 / $64,869,688
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14

Employer contributions per participant

$345

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 2% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $702,000 / 2,037
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14

Employer share of total contributions

13.4%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 7% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $702,000 / $5,227,468
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14

Plan terms, as stated in Zumiez Inc.'s SEC filings

Plan terms are described in Zumiez Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2026-03-12. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14

Full record, Z.I.P.

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorZUMIEZ INCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Plan nameZ.I.P.Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number91-1040022 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor locationLYNNWOOD, WAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Industry (business code)448190, Retail tradeForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Filing received2025-10-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, beginning of year0Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Active participants1,590Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, end of year2,255Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Participants with an account balance2,037Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, beginning of year$58,179,629Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, end of year$64,869,688Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Net assets, end of year$64,869,688Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Total income$14,143,383Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Net income$6,690,059Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions$702,000Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Participant contributions$4,493,900Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$31,568Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Total contributions$5,227,468Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Benefit payments$7,266,761Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$7,453,324Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Total administrative expenses$180,063Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Recordkeeping fees$180,063Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$180,063derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Held in mutual funds$63,619,071Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14
Independent auditorBAKER TILLY US, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY OrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 37 Participant loan processing $217,558yes
ZUMIEZ INCNONE 99 Other fees $53,728no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014153057NAL0004393376001, received 2025-10-14.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$58,179,629$64,869,68811.5%
Participants with a balancenot reported2,037
Administrative expenses$203,336$180,063-11.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reported$88.40
Employer contributions$500,000$702,00040.4%

Prior filing 20241015233525NAL0017349971001, received 2024-10-16; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Z.I.P. appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.

Sponsor name as filed: ZUMIEZ INC; SEC registrant: Zumiez Inc (CIK 1318008, matched by EIN; display name from the Form 10-K cover).