401k Record

Employers › National Life Insurance › plan 005

National Life Insurance Company Agents Retirement Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · National Life Insurance Company Agents Retirement Plan · plan year 2024

$71.41

Higher than 36% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $44,058 / 617
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-02.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$71.41

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 24% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $44,058 / 617
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.067%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 26% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $44,058 / $65,708,902
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02

Employer contributions per participant

$2,033

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 34% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,254,574 / 617
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02

Employer share of total contributions

44.0%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 83% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,254,574 / $2,852,066
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3B · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02

Full record, National Life Insurance Company Agents Retirement Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorNATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Plan nameNATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY AGENTS RETIREMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Sponsor EIN / plan number03-0144090 / 005Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Sponsor locationMONTPELIER, VTForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Industry (business code)524140, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Filing received2025-10-02Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Participants, beginning of year807Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Active participants733Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Participants, end of year847Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Participants with an account balance617Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Total assets, beginning of year$61,096,532Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Total assets, end of year$65,708,902Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Net assets, end of year$65,708,902Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Total income$11,328,764Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Net income$4,612,370Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Employer contributions$1,254,574Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Participant contributions$1,596,765Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$727Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Total contributions$2,852,066Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Benefit payments$6,672,336Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$6,716,394Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Total administrative expenses$44,058Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Contract administrator fees$44,058Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$44,058derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Held in common/collective trusts$34,207,975Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Held in mutual funds$13,998,547Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02
Independent auditorMCSOLEY MCCOY & COSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $44,020yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251002084314NAL0000160483001, received 2025-10-02.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$61,096,532$65,708,9027.5%
Participants with a balance6106171.1%
Administrative expenses$46,341$44,058-4.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,237,342$1,254,5741.4%

Prior filing 20241011094652NAL0022510433001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for National Life Insurance Company Agents Retirement Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.