401k Record

Employers › Unilever United States › plan 011

Unilever Advantage Savings Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Unilever Advantage Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$41.97

Higher than 30% of the 5,847 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $113,454 / 2,703
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $10.22median $69.9190th: $151.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$48.26

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Higher than 24% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $130,444 / 2,703
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses per participant

$48.26

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 16% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $130,444 / 2,703
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.064%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 25% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $130,444 / $205,247,518
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$2,161

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 37% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,841,618 / 2,703
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

20.9%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 21% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,841,618 / $27,961,625
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15

75.5% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($48.26 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Unilever Advantage Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorUNILEVER UNITED STATES, INCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameUNILEVER ADVANTAGE SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number13-2915928 / 011Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationENGLEWOOD CLIFFS, NJForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)325600, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year2,764Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants2,420Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year3,456Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance2,703Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$128,148,583Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$205,247,518Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$205,247,518Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$45,853,167Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$29,250,950Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$5,841,618Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$15,895,182Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$6,224,825Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$27,961,625Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$16,443,247Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$16,602,217Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$130,444Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Recordkeeping fees$113,454Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$130,444derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Held in master trusts$154,955,184Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorKPMGSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperNONE 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $113,429yes
AON - STROZ FRIEDBERGNONE 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 99 Other fees $8,316no
WALLACH & ASSOCIATESNONE 29 Legal; 99 Other fees $5,876no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015103206NAL0002249187001, received 2025-10-15.

Master trust

UNILEVER US MASTER SAVINGS TRUST (EIN 043458687, PN 014): plan interest $152,667,165, 6.9% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251015103434NAL0002252099001, received 2025-10-15) reports net assets $2,220,223,661, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

UNILEVER US MASTER SAVINGS TRUST (EIN 043458687, PN 002): plan interest $2,288,019, 2.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251015103636NAL0002154707001, received 2025-10-15) reports net assets $113,715,871, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$128,148,583$205,247,51860.2%
Participants with a balance2,5502,7036.0%
Administrative expenses$104,483$130,44424.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$40.97$41.972.4%
Employer contributions$4,342,007$5,841,61834.5%

Prior filing 20241012094049NAL0013255587001, received 2024-10-12; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Unilever Advantage Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.