401k Record

Employers › Amalgamated Bank › plan 002

Amalgamated Bank 401(k) Plan for Collectively Bargained Employees

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Amalgamated Bank 401(k) Plan for Collectively Bargained Employees · plan year 2024

$79.08

Higher than 42% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $6,247 / 79
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-30.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$79.08

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 31% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $6,247 / 79
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.118%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 16% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $6,247 / $5,284,248
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30

Employer contributions per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Employer share of total contributions

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30

Full record, Amalgamated Bank 401(k) Plan for Collectively Bargained Employees

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorAMALGAMATED BANKForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Plan nameAMALGAMATED BANK 401(K) PLAN FOR COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED EMPLOYEESForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Sponsor EIN / plan number13-4920330 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Sponsor locationNEW YORK, NYForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Industry (business code)522110, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Filing received2025-09-30Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Participants, beginning of year81Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Active participants47Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Participants, end of year81Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Participants with an account balance79Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Total assets, beginning of year$5,075,705Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Total assets, end of year$5,284,248Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Net assets, end of year$5,284,248Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Total income$754,969Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Net income$208,543Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Participant contributions$191,865Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,238Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Total contributions$194,103Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Benefit payments$540,179Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$546,426Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Total administrative expenses$6,247Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$6,247derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Held in common/collective trusts$167,642Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Held in mutual funds$4,937,795Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30
Independent auditorCROWE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $5,814yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250930092808NAL0028987826001, received 2025-09-30.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$5,075,705$5,284,2484.1%
Participants with a balance77792.6%
Administrative expenses$5,989$6,2474.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributionsnot reportednot reported

Prior filing 20240930111251NAL0003192083001, received 2024-09-30; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Amalgamated Bank 401(k) Plan for Collectively Bargained Employees appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.