Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Simpson Thacher & Bartlett › plan 004
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(12) is reported as -$87,009; Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$87,009. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Total assets, end of year · Simpson, Thacher & Bartlett LLP Cash OR Deferred Plan for Senior Counsel, Counsel & Associates · plan year 2024
$305,956,223
1,872 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-12.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 1,872
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12
Administrative expenses per participant
filed as negative
Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
filed as negative
Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.
Employer contributions per participant
$8
Higher than 0% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $14,279 / 1,872
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12
Employer share of total contributions
0.1%
Higher than 0% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $14,279 / $24,096,135
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12
99.8% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($-46.48 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2E profit-sharing · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | SIMPSON THACHER & BARTLETT LLP | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Plan name | SIMPSON, THACHER & BARTLETT LLP CASH OR DEFERRED PLAN FOR SENIOR COUNSEL, COUNSEL & ASSOCIATES | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 13-5395280 / 004 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Sponsor location | NEW YORK, NY | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Industry (business code) | 541110, Professional, scientific, and technical services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-12 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,961 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Active participants | 1,239 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Participants, end of year | 2,145 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,872 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $253,695,046 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Total assets, end of year | $305,956,223 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Net assets, end of year | $305,956,223 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Total income | $73,677,621 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Net income | $53,270,882 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Employer contributions | $14,279 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Participant contributions | $21,477,172 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $2,604,684 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Total contributions | $24,096,135 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Benefit payments | $20,443,465 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $20,406,739 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Total administrative expenses | -$87,009 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Contract administrator fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$87,009 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| IQPA audit fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Held in master trusts | $305,330,362 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Held in mutual funds | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
| Independent auditor | ANCHIN, BLOCK & ANCHIN LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12.
No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251012183711NAL0000634929001, received 2025-10-12.
SIMPSON THACHER & BARTLETT LLP COMM (EIN 476647952, PN 005): plan interest $305,330,362, 30.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251012183442NAL0000462961001, received 2025-10-12) reports net assets $997,799,813, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees $0, investment management fees $0 and 1 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | 60 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $253,695,046 | $305,956,223 | 20.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,722 | 1,872 | 8.7% |
| Administrative expenses | $-69,998 | $-87,009 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $0 | $14,279 |
Prior filing 20241014092126NAL0014694115001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.