Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Oceanfirst Bank › plan 004
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Oceanfirst Bank Employee Stock Ownership Plan · plan year 2024
$67.52
Higher than 31% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $68,057 / 1,008
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$67.52
Higher than 20% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $68,057 / 1,008
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.250%
Higher than 43% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $68,057 / $27,227,253
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07
Employer contributions per participant
$1,345
Higher than 28% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,355,497 / 1,008
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07
Employer share of total contributions
100.0%
Higher than 100% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.
= $1,355,497 / $1,355,497
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07
2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2P · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3I · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | OCEANFIRST BANK | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan name | OCEANFIRST BANK EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 21-0607451 / 004 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Sponsor location | TOMS RIVER, NJ | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Industry (business code) | 522120, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-07 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 1,068 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Active participants | 775 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants, end of year | 1,011 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants with an account balance | 1,008 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $28,709,313 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total assets, end of year | $27,227,253 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Net assets, end of year | $24,356,056 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total income | $3,746,684 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Net income | $-112,060 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Employer contributions | $1,355,497 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total contributions | $1,355,497 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Benefit payments | $3,652,848 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $3,858,744 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total administrative expenses | $68,057 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| IQPA audit fees | $25,159 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $68,057 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Held in mutual funds | $3,033,679 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Independent auditor | FORVIS MAZARS, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATBANC TRUST COMPANY | TRUSTEE | 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $42,898 | no |
| FORVIZ MAZARS | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $25,159 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007151702NAL0004773937001, received 2025-10-07.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $28,709,313 | $27,227,253 | -5.2% |
| Participants with a balance | 1,006 | 1,008 | 0.2% |
| Administrative expenses | $66,060 | $68,057 | 3.0% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $2,444,751 | $1,355,497 | -44.6% |
Prior filing 20241007110314NAL0007507843001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.