401k Record

Employers › Merck › plan 004

MSD Employee Stock Purchase & Savings Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant · MSD Employee Stock Purchase & Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$13.63

Higher than 12% of the 1,697 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $32,502 / 2,385
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22

10th: $11.56median $49.9890th: $89.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-22.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$13.63

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Higher than 8% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $32,502 / 2,385
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22

Administrative expenses per participant

$13.63

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 5% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $32,502 / 2,385
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.006%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 4% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $32,502 / $545,466,232
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22

Employer contributions per participant

$2,749

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 43% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $6,556,421 / 2,385
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22

Employer share of total contributions

22.3%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 22% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $6,556,421 / $29,370,833
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22

97.9% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $614,300 ($271.20 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22

Full record, MSD Employee Stock Purchase & Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorMERCK & CO., INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Plan nameMSD EMPLOYEE STOCK PURCHASE & SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Sponsor EIN / plan number22-1918501 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Sponsor locationRAHWAY, NJForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Industry (business code)325410, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Filing received2025-09-22Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Participants, beginning of year2,649Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Active participants2,219Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Participants, end of year2,586Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Participants with an account balance2,385Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Total assets, beginning of year$498,619,440Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Total assets, end of year$545,466,232Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Net assets, end of year$545,466,232Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Total income$89,991,525Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Net income$51,845,919Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Employer contributions$6,556,421Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Participant contributions$22,814,412Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Total contributions$29,370,833Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Benefit payments$38,113,104Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$38,145,606Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Total administrative expenses$32,502Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Recordkeeping fees$32,502Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$32,502derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Held in master trusts$534,193,562Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22
Independent auditorPRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperNONE 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $32,502yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250922091219NAL0002069555001, received 2025-09-22.

Master trust

MERCK US SAV AND EE STK-PARTICIPANT (EIN 046767405, PN 007): plan interest $462,608,716, 3.2% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251009072909NAL0003396883001, received 2025-10-09) reports net assets $14,611,666,004, administrative expenses $19,402,311, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $19,402,311 and 12 Schedule C providers.

MERCK US SAV AND EE STK-MERCK STOCK (EIN 046767405, PN 008): plan interest $71,584,846, 6.9% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251009073218NAL0010972272001, received 2025-10-09) reports net assets $1,044,213,963, administrative expenses $264, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $264 and 0 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
T. ROWE PRICE ASSOCIATES, INC.28 50 51 68$3,224,579$102,091
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.28 51$2,724,356$86,254
WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY, NA28 51$2,706,165$85,678
JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC28 51 68$2,499,346$79,130
FISHER INVESTMENTS28 51 68$2,250,925$71,265
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN LP28 51$1,905,942$60,343
ALLSPRING GLOBAL INVESTMENTS28 51$1,650,099$52,243
CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MGMT LLC28 51 68$997,029$31,566
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS18 19 28 51$981,197$31,065
MFS INSTITUTIONAL ADVISORS, INC.28 51 68$371,825$11,772
STATE STREET BANK19 50 72$66,038$2,091
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN TRUST COMPANY21 50 72$25,074$794

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$498,619,440$545,466,2329.4%
Participants with a balance2,4432,385-2.4%
Administrative expenses$5,260$32,502517.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$2.15$13.63532.9%
Employer contributions$6,322,677$6,556,4213.7%

Prior filing 20240924095451NAL0012782817001, received 2024-09-24; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for MSD Employee Stock Purchase & Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.