401k Record

Employers › B&G Foods North America › plan 003

B&G Foods 401(k) Savings and Investment Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · B&G Foods 401(k) Savings and Investment Plan · plan year 2024

$39.60

Higher than 20% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $87,752 / 2,216
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$39.60

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 13% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $87,752 / 2,216
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.044%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 17% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $87,752 / $201,595,035
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$2,510

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 45% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,561,055 / 2,216
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

28.2%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 45% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $5,561,055 / $19,729,396
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2R participant brokerage window · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, B&G Foods 401(k) Savings and Investment Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorB&G FOODS NORTH AMERICA, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameB&G FOODS 401(K) SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number22-3640377 / 003Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationPARSIPPANY, NJForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)311900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year2,249Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants1,855Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year2,383Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance2,216Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$177,345,302Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$201,595,035Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$201,595,035Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$41,910,104Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$24,249,733Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$5,561,055Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$11,823,599Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,344,742Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$19,729,396Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$16,845,448Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$17,660,371Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$87,752Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Contract administrator fees$84,143Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
IQPA audit fees$3,609Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$87,752derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Held in mutual funds$158,638,024Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorEISNERAMPER LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
LINCOLN NATIONAL CORPORATIONSERVICE PROVIDER 13 Contract administrator $84,143yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013101924NAL0000470915001, received 2025-10-13.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$177,345,302$201,595,03513.7%
Participants with a balance2,1342,2163.8%
Administrative expenses$80,799$87,7528.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$4,426,959$5,561,05525.6%

Prior filing 20241014171004NAL0013670419001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for B&G Foods 401(k) Savings and Investment Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.