Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Penske Truck Leasing › plan 007
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Penske Truck Leasing Co., L.P. Savings Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$20.51
Higher than 18% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $277,681 / 13,540
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$20.51
Higher than 8% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $277,681 / 13,540
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.021%
Higher than 18% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $277,681 / $1,346,034,839
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$2,290
Higher than 23% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $31,007,579 / 13,540
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
30.0%
Higher than 39% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $31,007,579 / $103,211,625
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | PENSKE TRUCK LEASING CO., L.P. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | PENSKE TRUCK LEASING CO., L.P. SAVINGS RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 23-2518618 / 007 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | READING, PA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 488490, Transportation and warehousing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 19,880 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 16,969 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 19,361 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 13,540 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,215,996,433 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,346,034,839 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,345,987,139 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $266,359,012 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $130,036,906 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $31,007,579 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $67,106,484 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $5,097,562 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $103,211,625 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $136,044,425 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $136,322,106 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $277,681 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Contract administrator fees | $277,681 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $277,681 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,162,308,944 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $150,558,595 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLPD | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $590,250 | yes |
| MERCER | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $56,455 | no |
| DELOITTE AND TOUCHE, LLP | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $46,200 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015213826NAL0005899089001, received 2025-10-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,215,996,433 | $1,346,034,839 | 10.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 12,740 | 13,540 | 6.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $-74,910 | $277,681 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $28,359,230 | $31,007,579 | 9.3% |
Prior filing 20241011142109NAL0012586163001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.