401k Record

Employers › Penske Truck Leasing › plan 010

Penske Logistics Retirement Savings Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Penske Logistics Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$34.72

Higher than 19% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $143,959 / 4,146
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$34.72

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 13% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $143,959 / 4,146
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.040%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 25% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $143,959 / $359,945,158
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$2,204

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 31% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $9,139,238 / 4,146
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

27.4%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 38% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $9,139,238 / $33,377,860
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Penske Logistics Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorPENSKE TRUCK LEASING CO., LPForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Plan namePENSKE LOGISTICS RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number23-2518618 / 010Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationREADING, PAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)532400, Real estate and rental and leasingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year6,507Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants5,564Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year6,503Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance4,146Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$312,681,775Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$359,945,158Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$359,897,458Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$78,192,526Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$40,005,733Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$9,139,238Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$21,457,836Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$2,780,786Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$33,377,860Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$38,042,834Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$38,186,793Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$143,959Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$143,959derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$314,768,919Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$36,639,984Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorDELOITTE & TOUCHE LLPDSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $181,760yes
MERCERINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $54,207no
DELOITTE AND TOUCHE, LLPACCOUNTANT 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $44,567yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015164556NAL0006963360001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$312,681,775$359,945,15815.1%
Participants with a balance3,8434,1467.9%
Administrative expenses$122,816$143,95917.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$7,662,837$9,139,23819.3%

Prior filing 20241014071600NAL0014593651001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Penske Logistics Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.