401k Record

Employers › Aptiv › plan 004

Aptiv Hourly 401(k) Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Aptiv Hourly 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$37.06

Higher than 33% of the 1,697 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $134,652 / 3,633
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $11.56median $49.9890th: $89.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$43.78

10th: $18.52median $67.2190th: $147.71

Higher than 25% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $159,061 / 3,633
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses per participant

$51.48

10th: $27.95median $88.2590th: $203.68

Higher than 21% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $187,034 / 3,633
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.063%

10th: 0.018%median 0.073%90th: 0.183%

Higher than 44% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $187,034 / $296,527,172
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$840

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 6% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $3,050,035 / 3,633
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

54.9%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 94% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $3,050,035 / $5,558,113
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15

98.3% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($51.48 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Aptiv Hourly 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorAPTIV CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameAPTIV HOURLY 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number27-0791190 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationTROY, MIForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)336300, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year3,923Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants970Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year9,411Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance3,633Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$291,867,913Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$296,527,172Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$296,464,945Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$34,953,649Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$4,684,620Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$3,050,035Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$2,508,078Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$5,558,113Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$30,081,995Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$30,269,029Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$187,034Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Recordkeeping fees$134,652Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$27,973Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$159,061derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Held in master trusts$291,341,343Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorERNST & YOUNG LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $134,652yes
NEPC, LLPNONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $27,973no
FIDELITY MANAGEMENT TRUST COMPANYNONE 19 Custodial (securities); 50 Direct payment from the plan $21,760no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015155644NAL0005348337001, received 2025-10-15.

Master trust

APTIV CORPORATION SAVINGS TRUST (EIN 270791190, PN 001): plan interest $291,341,343, 15.5% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251015154844NAL0005041697001, received 2025-10-15) reports net assets $1,877,461,816, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$291,867,913$296,527,1721.6%
Participants with a balance3,9233,633-7.4%
Administrative expenses$205,497$187,034-9.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$35.24$37.065.2%
Employer contributions$3,207,505$3,050,035-4.9%

Prior filing 20241006223022NAL0024948256001, received 2024-10-06; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Aptiv Hourly 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.