401k Record

Employers › Pension Specialists › plan 005

Retirement Group Pooled Employer Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Retirement Group Pooled Employer Plan · plan year 2024

$23.45

Higher than 22% of the 14,075 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $13,486 / 575
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $10.53median $83.9490th: $217.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$73.57

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Higher than 33% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $42,302 / 575
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses per participant

$112.93

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 30% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $64,937 / 575
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.477%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 79% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $64,937 / $13,611,235
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$2,406

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 59% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,383,182 / 575
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

32.2%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 66% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $1,383,182 / $4,293,503
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2W · 3B · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Retirement Group Pooled Employer Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorNEWPORT GROUP, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameRETIREMENT GROUP POOLED EMPLOYER PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number27-2037969 / 005Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typemultiple-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationFOLSOM, CAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)541219, Professional, scientific, and technical servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year843Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants739Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year791Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance575Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$6,518,632Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$13,611,235Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$13,611,235Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$5,724,993Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$5,026,693Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$1,383,182Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$2,378,256Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$532,065Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$4,293,503Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$566,229Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$698,300Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$64,937Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Contract administrator fees$26,107Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Recordkeeping fees$13,486Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$22,635Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$42,302derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$13,308,581Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorCLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
NEWPORT GROUP, INC.recordkeeperPLAN SPONSOR 12 Claims processing; 13 Contract administrator; 14 Plan administrator; 31 Named fiduciary; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $39,540yes
CORNERSTONE FINANCIAL SERVICES, INCNONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $22,635no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015080454NAL0004303265001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$6,518,632$13,611,235108.8%
Participants with a balance46457523.9%
Administrative expensesnot reported$64,937
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reported$23.45
Employer contributions$713,085$1,383,18294.0%

Prior filing 20241011175356NAL0023363441001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Retirement Group Pooled Employer Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.