401k Record

Employers › Ohio National Life Insurance › plan 005

The Ohio National Life Insurance Company 401(k) Plan for Agents

Recordkeeping fees per participant · The Ohio National Life Insurance Company 401(k) Plan for Agents · plan year 2024

$4,896.00

Higher than 96% of the 436 plans under $1M that report it.

Source

= $4,896 / 1
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19

10th: $2.24median $26.1290th: $690.69

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans under $1M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-19.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$4,896.00

10th: $3.71median $41.9890th: $1,362.89

Higher than 94% of the 769 plans under $1M that report it.

Source

= $4,896 / 1
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19

Administrative expenses per participant

$4,999.00

10th: $2.91median $29.6190th: $625.17

Higher than 94% of the 1,011 plans under $1M that report it.

Source

= $4,999 / 1
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

7.081%

10th: 0.174%median 1.108%90th: 34.707%

Higher than 83% of the 1,053 plans under $1M that report it.

Source

= $4,999 / $70,597
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19

Employer contributions per participant

$0

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 1
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19

Employer share of total contributions

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Plan features

2K 401(m) arrangement · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2R participant brokerage window · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19

Full record, The Ohio National Life Insurance Company 401(k) Plan for Agents

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCONSTELLATION INSURANCE, INCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Plan nameTHE OHIO NATIONAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY 401(K) PLAN FOR AGENTSForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Sponsor EIN / plan number31-0397080 / 005Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Sponsor locationCINCINNATI, OHForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Industry (business code)524140, Finance and insuranceForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Filing received2025-09-19Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Participants, beginning of year107Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Active participants0Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Participants, end of year1Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Participants with an account balance1Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Total assets, beginning of year$6,932,740Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Total assets, end of year$70,597Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Net assets, end of year$70,597Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Total income$626,026Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Net income$-6,862,143Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Employer contributions$0Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Participant contributions$0Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$0Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Total contributions$0Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Benefit payments$7,483,170Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$7,488,169Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Total administrative expenses$4,999Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Contract administrator fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Recordkeeping fees$4,896Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
IQPA audit fees$0Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Investment advisory and management fees$103Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$4,896derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Held in common/collective trusts$11,954Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Held in mutual funds$0Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19
Independent auditorSCHULTE & UHRIG, CPAS INCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $4,962yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250919125726NAL0002537009001, received 2025-09-19.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$6,932,740$70,597-99.0%
Participants with a balance1071-99.1%
Administrative expenses$11,302$4,999-55.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$100.88$4,896.004753.4%
Employer contributions$0$0

Prior filing 20241007151636NAL0026534944001, received 2024-10-07; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Ohio National Life Insurance Company 401(k) Plan for Agents appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.