401k Record

Employers › Creative Host Services › plan 002

SSP America, Inc. Union San Diego Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · SSP America, Inc. Union San Diego Plan · plan year 2024

$53.43

Higher than 32% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $22,441 / 420
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-20.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$53.43

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 24% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $22,441 / 420
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

1.606%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 96% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $22,441 / $1,397,566
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20

Employer contributions per participant

$413

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 12% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $173,293 / 420
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20

Employer share of total contributions

53.5%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 95% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $173,293 / $324,071
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20

Full record, SSP America, Inc. Union San Diego Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSSP AMERICA, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Plan nameSSP AMERICA, INC. UNION SAN DIEGO PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Sponsor EIN / plan number33-0169494 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Sponsor locationASHBURN, VAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Industry (business code)722300, Accommodation and food servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Filing received2025-10-20Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Participants, beginning of year451Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Active participants448Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Participants, end of year453Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Participants with an account balance420Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Total assets, beginning of year$1,016,064Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Total assets, end of year$1,397,566Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Net assets, end of year$1,397,566Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Total income$457,431Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Net income$381,502Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Employer contributions$173,293Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Participant contributions$149,006Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,772Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Total contributions$324,071Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Benefit payments$46,107Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$75,929Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Total administrative expenses$22,441Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Contract administrator fees$22,441Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$22,441derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Held in mutual funds$1,293,258Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20
Independent auditorBAKER TILLY US, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperCONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $22,440yes
WILSHIRE ADVISORS LLCINVESTMENT ADVISORY 27 Investment advisory (plan); 72 Other investment fees and expenses $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251020081633NAL0000918592001, received 2025-10-20.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,016,064$1,397,56637.5%
Participants with a balance4114202.2%
Administrative expenses$12,303$22,44182.4%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$146,679$173,29318.1%

Prior filing 20241014105921NAL0053208754001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for SSP America, Inc. Union San Diego Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.