Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Envirosource › plan 002
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · TMS International Corporation Salaried Employees 401(k) & PSP · plan year 2024
$102.40
Higher than 55% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $73,115 / 714
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$102.40
Higher than 37% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $73,115 / 714
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.059%
Higher than 23% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $73,115 / $123,497,053
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions per participant
$4,296
Higher than 72% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,067,461 / 714
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15
Employer share of total contributions
40.0%
Higher than 77% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.
= $3,067,461 / $7,673,798
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | TMS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan name | TMS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION SALARIED EMPLOYEES 401(K) & PSP | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 34-0617390 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Sponsor location | PITTSBURGH, PA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 562000, Administrative and support and waste management services | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 828 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Active participants | 642 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 813 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 714 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $113,835,480 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $123,497,053 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $123,497,053 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total income | $22,922,527 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Net income | $9,661,573 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Employer contributions | $3,067,461 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Participant contributions | $4,489,044 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $117,293 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total contributions | $7,673,798 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Benefit payments | $13,172,656 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $13,260,954 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $73,115 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $73,115 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $5,866,394 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $115,588,114 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
| Independent auditor | SCHNEIDER DOWNS & CO., INC. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeper | NONE | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees | $74,230 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015160030NAL0010521554001, received 2025-10-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $113,835,480 | $123,497,053 | 8.5% |
| Participants with a balance | 716 | 714 | -0.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $66,906 | $73,115 | 9.3% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $2,732,097 | $3,067,461 | 12.3% |
Prior filing 20241015093036NAL0055370754001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.