401k Record

Employers › Service Employees International Union › plan 002

SEIU Supplemental Retirement Savings 401(k) Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · SEIU Supplemental Retirement Savings 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$78.87

Higher than 41% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $29,812 / 378
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-27.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$196.79

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 70% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $74,386 / 378
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.133%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 49% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $74,386 / $56,124,841
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27

Employer contributions per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Employer share of total contributions

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2U · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27

Full record, SEIU Supplemental Retirement Savings 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Plan nameSEIU SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT SAVINGS 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Sponsor EIN / plan number36-0852885 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Plan typemultiple-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Sponsor locationWASHINGTON, DCForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Industry (business code)813930, Other servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Filing received2025-09-27Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Participants, beginning of year379Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Active participants252Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Participants, end of year399Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Participants with an account balance378Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Total assets, beginning of year$50,288,456Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Total assets, end of year$56,124,841Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Net assets, end of year$56,123,862Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Total income$9,869,383Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Net income$5,864,290Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Participant contributions$2,461,529Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,326,755Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Total contributions$3,788,284Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Benefit payments$3,929,728Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$4,005,093Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Total administrative expenses$74,386Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Contract administrator fees$18,812Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
IQPA audit fees$11,000Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Investment advisory and management fees$44,574Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$29,812derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Held in mutual funds$35,497,083Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27
Independent auditorCALIBRE CPA GROUP PLLCSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
EMPOWER ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeperNONE 64 Recordkeeping fees; 13 Contract administrator; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 50 Direct payment from the plan $55,733yes
CALIBRE CPA GROUPNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $11,000no
SEIU NATIONAL INDUSTRY PENSION FUNDAFFILIATE 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan $10,098no
PENSION PLAN FOR EMPLOYEES OF THE SAFFILIATE 13 Contract administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan $8,714no
MARQUETTE ASSOCIATES INCNONE 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan $5,000no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250927193044NAL0013306755001, received 2025-09-27.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$50,288,456$56,124,84111.6%
Participants with a balance379378-0.3%
Administrative expenses$63,079$74,38617.9%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributionsnot reportednot reported

Prior filing 20241004152919NAL0011583873001, received 2024-10-04; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for SEIU Supplemental Retirement Savings 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.