401k Record

Employers › Packaging Corporation of America › plan 001

Packaging Corporation of America Thrift Plan for Hourly Employees

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Packaging Corporation of America Thrift Plan for Hourly Employees · plan year 2024

$52.35

Higher than 86% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $780,156 / 14,902
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-14.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$103.57

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 91% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,543,422 / 14,902
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14

Administrative expenses per participant

$111.29

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 75% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,658,433 / 14,902
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.127%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 93% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,658,433 / $1,303,416,694
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14

Employer contributions per participant

$3,893

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 53% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $58,016,278 / 14,902
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14

Employer share of total contributions

50.1%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 94% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $58,016,278 / $115,836,623
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14

96.9% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($111.29 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14

Full record, Packaging Corporation of America Thrift Plan for Hourly Employees

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorPACKAGING CORPORATION OF AMERICAForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Plan namePACKAGING CORPORATION OF AMERICA THRIFT PLAN FOR HOURLY EMPLOYEESForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number36-4277050 / 001Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Sponsor locationLAKE FOREST, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Industry (business code)322100, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Filing received2025-07-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Participants, beginning of year13,620Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Active participants11,794Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Participants, end of year15,028Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Participants with an account balance14,902Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Total assets, beginning of year$1,145,386,459Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Total assets, end of year$1,303,416,694Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Net assets, end of year$1,302,885,215Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Total income$290,145,888Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Net income$158,546,428Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Employer contributions$58,016,278Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Participant contributions$57,183,107Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$637,238Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Total contributions$115,836,623Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Benefit payments$130,209,418Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$131,599,460Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Total administrative expenses$1,658,433Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Contract administrator fees$740,646Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Recordkeeping fees$780,156Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Investment advisory and management fees$115,011Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$1,543,422derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Held in master trusts$1,262,435,669Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14
Independent auditorGRANT THORNTON LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
ALIGHT FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, LLCrecordkeeperNONE 11 Actuarial; 33 Securities brokerage; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 61 Finders fees / placement fees; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 26 Investment advisory (participants) $780,156yes
PACKAGING CORPORATION OF AMERICANONE 14 Plan administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan $740,646no
STATE STREET BANK & TRUST CO.NONE 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan $104,885no
NORTHERN TRUST COMPANYNONE 20 Trustee (individual); 50 Direct payment from the plan $22,620no
NORTHERN TRUST INVESTMENTS INCNONE 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan $10,127no
PERSHING LLCNONE 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 61 Finders fees / placement fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 99 Other fees $0yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250714115248NAL0000847427001, received 2025-07-14.

Master trust

PCA DEFINED CONTR. MASTER TRUST (EIN 223696884, PN 001): plan interest $1,262,435,669, 48.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250714121619NAL0001683136001, received 2025-07-14) reports net assets $2,593,265,364, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,145,386,459$1,303,416,69413.8%
Participants with a balance13,54114,90210.1%
Administrative expenses$2,141,530$1,658,433-22.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$73.06$52.35-28.3%
Employer contributions$51,204,926$58,016,27813.3%

Prior filing 20240628125538NAL0000409795001, received 2024-06-28; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Packaging Corporation of America Thrift Plan for Hourly Employees appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.