Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Packaging Corporation of America › plan 002
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$21,743. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Packaging Corporation of America Retirement Savings Plan for Salaried Employees · plan year 2024
$71.92
Higher than 81% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $411,888 / 5,727
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-14.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$88.23
Higher than 63% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $505,303 / 5,727
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.033%
Higher than 34% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $505,303 / $1,551,479,536
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14
Employer contributions per participant
$6,658
Higher than 80% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $38,131,259 / 5,727
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14
Employer share of total contributions
44.2%
Higher than 84% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $38,131,259 / $86,228,904
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14
98.8% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($88.23 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
2A age/service-weighted · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | PACKAGING CORPORATION OF AMERICA | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Plan name | PACKAGING CORPORATION OF AMERICA RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN FOR SALARIED EMPLOYEES | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 36-4277050 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Sponsor location | LAKE FOREST, IL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Industry (business code) | 322100, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-14 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 5,759 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Active participants | 4,332 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Participants, end of year | 5,773 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Participants with an account balance | 5,727 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,376,448,145 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,551,479,536 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,551,303,188 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Total income | $330,840,261 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Net income | $175,111,971 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Employer contributions | $38,131,259 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Participant contributions | $46,146,575 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $1,951,070 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Total contributions | $86,228,904 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Benefit payments | $155,242,889 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $155,728,290 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Total administrative expenses | $505,303 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Contract administrator fees | $426,493 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$21,743 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $93,415 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $411,888 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Held in master trusts | $1,533,228,179 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
| Independent auditor | GRANT THORNTON LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PACKAGING CORPORATION OF AMERICA | NONE | 14 Plan administrator; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $426,493 | no |
| STATE STREET BANK & TRUST CO. | NONE | 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $79,155 | no |
| NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY | NONE | 20 Trustee (individual); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $7,137 | no |
| NORTHERN TRUST INVESTMENTS INC | NONE | 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $7,137 | no |
| PERSHING LLC | NONE | 59 Shareholder servicing fees; 61 Finders fees / placement fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 99 Other fees | $0 | yes |
| ALIGHT FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, LLC | NONE | 11 Actuarial; 33 Securities brokerage; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 61 Finders fees / placement fees; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees | $0 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250714120742NAL0001676608001, received 2025-07-14.
PCA DEFINED CONTR. MASTER TRUST (EIN 223696884, PN 001): plan interest $1,533,228,179, 59.1% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250714121619NAL0001683136001, received 2025-07-14) reports net assets $2,593,265,364, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,376,448,145 | $1,551,479,536 | 12.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 5,562 | 5,727 | 3.0% |
| Administrative expenses | $1,278,762 | $505,303 | -60.5% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $112.91 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $37,436,811 | $38,131,259 | 1.9% |
Prior filing 20240628125850NAL0001156498001, received 2024-06-28; the plan years are contiguous.