Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Ford Motor › plan 010
Total assets, end of year · Ford Motor Co. Savings and Stock Investment Plan for Salaried Employees · plan year 2024
$17,268,935,890
52,080 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 52,080
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 52,080
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / $17,268,935,890
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions per participant
$5,994
Higher than 76% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $312,161,150 / 52,080
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09
Employer share of total contributions
35.9%
Higher than 60% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $312,161,150 / $870,211,044
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09
99.4% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $5,309,273 ($101.94 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3J · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | FORD MOTOR COMPANY | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan name | FORD MOTOR CO. SAVINGS AND STOCK INVESTMENT PLAN FOR SALARIED EMPLOYEES | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 38-0549190 / 010 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Sponsor location | DEARBORN, MI | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Industry (business code) | 336100, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-09 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 52,244 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Active participants | 34,102 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants, end of year | 53,596 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participants with an account balance | 52,080 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $15,588,575,271 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total assets, end of year | $17,268,935,890 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net assets, end of year | $17,268,935,890 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total income | $3,087,113,930 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Net income | $1,680,563,867 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Employer contributions | $312,161,150 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Participant contributions | $479,920,209 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $78,129,685 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total contributions | $870,211,044 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Benefit payments | $1,406,550,063 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $1,406,550,063 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Total administrative expenses | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Held in master trusts | $17,157,908,659 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
| Independent auditor | BDO USA, P.C. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09.
No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009165049NAL0016131874001, received 2025-10-09.
FORD DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLANS MAS (EIN 380549190, PN 012): plan interest $17,157,908,659, 67.8% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251009164255NAL0011908368001, received 2025-10-09) reports net assets $25,300,763,533, administrative expenses $7,828,964, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $7,736,552 and 17 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| FINANCIAL ENGINES, INC. | 26 28 49 50 | $15,602,037 | $10,580,642 |
| ALIGHT SOLUTIONS LLCrecordkeeper | 14 15 50 65 99 | $4,574,106 | $3,101,965 |
| BLACKROCK TRUST COMPANY N.A. | 21 24 28 50 51 52 | $3,339,345 | $2,264,603 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN INV ADVISERS LLC | 28 50 51 52 68 | $2,736,518 | $1,855,791 |
| PRUDENTIAL BANK & TRUST CO. | 28 50 51 52 | $1,441,428 | $977,516 |
| GALLIARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | 27 28 50 51 52 | $1,305,096 | $885,061 |
| STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISOR TRUST | 18 19 28 50 51 | $1,129,994 | $766,314 |
| STATE STREET BANK & TRUST | 18 19 25 28 50 62 99 | $969,383 | $657,395 |
| PYRAMIS | 28 50 51 52 | $936,622 | $635,177 |
| NEWPORT TRUST COMPANY | 28 50 51 52 | $850,000 | $576,434 |
| PACIFIC INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO. | 28 50 51 52 | $643,904 | $436,668 |
| VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE & ANNUITY | 28 50 51 52 | $623,146 | $422,591 |
| TRANSAMERICA RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS | 28 50 51 52 | $621,943 | $421,775 |
| NATIONWIDE MUTUAL INSURANCE CO. | 28 50 51 52 | $614,697 | $416,862 |
| NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY | 28 50 51 | $147,028 | $99,708 |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $15,588,575,271 | $17,268,935,890 | 10.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 50,865 | 52,080 | 2.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $0 | $0 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $273,538,421 | $312,161,150 | 14.1% |
Prior filing 20241010093042NAL0020758769001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.