401k Record

Employers › Ford Motor › plan 025

Ford Motor Co. Tax-efficient Savings Plan for Hourly Employees

Total assets, end of year · Ford Motor Co. Tax-efficient Savings Plan for Hourly Employees · plan year 2024

$8,293,297,500

86,119 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 86,119
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 86,119
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $8,293,297,500
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09

Employer contributions per participant

$3,255

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 42% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $280,301,246 / 86,119
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09

Employer share of total contributions

41.9%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 79% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $280,301,246 / $668,930,328
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09

98.2% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $2,519,691 ($29.26 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3F · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09

Full record, Ford Motor Co. Tax-efficient Savings Plan for Hourly Employees

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorFORD MOTOR COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Plan nameFORD MOTOR CO. TAX-EFFICIENT SAVINGS PLAN FOR HOURLY EMPLOYEESForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor EIN / plan number38-0549190 / 025Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor locationDEARBORN, MIForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Industry (business code)336100, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Filing received2025-10-09Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, beginning of year86,150Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Active participants59,199Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, end of year87,085Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Participants with an account balance86,119Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, beginning of year$7,617,084,451Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, end of year$8,293,297,500Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Net assets, end of year$8,293,297,500Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Total income$1,535,739,124Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Net income$684,854,548Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions$280,301,246Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Participant contributions$382,148,568Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$6,480,514Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Total contributions$668,930,328Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Benefit payments$850,884,576Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$850,884,576Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Total administrative expenses$0Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Held in master trusts$8,142,854,874Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09
Independent auditorBDO USA, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009165518NAL0007339409001, received 2025-10-09.

Master trust

FORD DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLANS MAS (EIN 380549190, PN 012): plan interest $8,142,854,874, 32.2% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251009164255NAL0011908368001, received 2025-10-09) reports net assets $25,300,763,533, administrative expenses $7,828,964, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $7,736,552 and 17 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
FINANCIAL ENGINES, INC.26 28 49 50$15,602,037$5,021,395
ALIGHT SOLUTIONS LLCrecordkeeper14 15 50 65 99$4,574,106$1,472,141
BLACKROCK TRUST COMPANY N.A.21 24 28 50 51 52$3,339,345$1,074,742
NEUBERGER BERMAN INV ADVISERS LLC28 50 51 52 68$2,736,518$880,727
PRUDENTIAL BANK & TRUST CO.28 50 51 52$1,441,428$463,912
GALLIARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.27 28 50 51 52$1,305,096$420,035
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISOR TRUST18 19 28 50 51$1,129,994$363,680
STATE STREET BANK & TRUST18 19 25 28 50 62 99$969,383$311,988
PYRAMIS28 50 51 52$936,622$301,445
NEWPORT TRUST COMPANY28 50 51 52$850,000$273,566
PACIFIC INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO.28 50 51 52$643,904$207,236
VOYA RETIREMENT INSURANCE & ANNUITY28 50 51 52$623,146$200,555
TRANSAMERICA RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS28 50 51 52$621,943$200,168
NATIONWIDE MUTUAL INSURANCE CO.28 50 51 52$614,697$197,835
NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY28 50 51$147,028$47,320

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$7,617,084,451$8,293,297,5008.9%
Participants with a balance85,65686,1190.5%
Administrative expenses$0$0
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$165,349,032$280,301,24669.5%

Prior filing 20241010131744NAL0040820018001, received 2024-10-10; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Ford Motor Co. Tax-efficient Savings Plan for Hourly Employees appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.