401k Record

Employers › Kellanova › plan 014

Kellanova Pringles Savings and Investment Plan

Total assets, end of year · Kellanova Pringles Savings and Investment Plan · plan year 2024

$105,338,516

1,059 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 1,059
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 1,059
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $105,338,516
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09

Employer contributions per participant

$6,150

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 83% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $6,513,189 / 1,059
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09

Employer share of total contributions

59.3%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 96% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $6,513,189 / $10,987,450
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09

88.6% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $110,985 ($104.80 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3I · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09

Full record, Kellanova Pringles Savings and Investment Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorKELLANOVAForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Plan nameKELLANOVA PRINGLES SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor EIN / plan number38-0710690 / 014Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Sponsor locationCHICAGO, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Industry (business code)311200, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Filing received2025-10-09Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, beginning of year1,235Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Active participants1,120Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Participants, end of year1,255Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Participants with an account balance1,059Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, beginning of year$90,700,027Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Total assets, end of year$105,338,516Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Net assets, end of year$105,325,465Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Total income$24,831,887Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Net income$14,636,093Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Employer contributions$6,513,189Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Participant contributions$4,345,253Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$129,008Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Total contributions$10,987,450Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Benefit payments$10,195,794Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$10,195,794Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Total administrative expenses$0Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Held in master trusts$93,347,812Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09
Independent auditorBDO USA, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251009102256NAL0010753328001, received 2025-10-09.

Master trust

KELLANOVA MASTER TRUST (EIN 380710690, PN 006): plan interest $93,347,812, 5.2% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251009102555NAL0006822577001, received 2025-10-09) reports net assets $1,801,348,546, administrative expenses $2,141,692, recordkeeping fees $448,273, investment management fees $1,380,861 and 7 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY14 16 19 21 28 50 51$1,079,818$55,957
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.27 50$724,214$37,530
SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.28 50 51 52$401,481$20,805
GSAM STABLE VALUE, LLC28 50 51 52$254,749$13,201
BDO USA, P.C.10 50$169,772$8,798
WILLIS TOWERS WATSON US LLC16 50$41,070$2,128
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper37 50 51 52 64 65 71$-522,104$-27,056

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$90,700,027$105,338,51616.1%
Participants with a balance1,0371,0592.1%
Administrative expenses$0$0
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$6,175,535$6,513,1895.5%

Prior filing 20241015132138NAL0048100992001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Kellanova Pringles Savings and Investment Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.