401k Record

Employers › Johnson Controls › plan 011

Johnson Controls Select Hourly Retirement Savings and Investment Plan

Terminated plan. This Form 5500 is marked as the plan's final return (Part I line B): the plan was terminated, merged into another plan or otherwise ended during this plan year. Its figures are shown as filed and it is excluded from the comparison populations.

Total assets, end of year · Johnson Controls Select Hourly Retirement Savings and Investment Plan · plan year 2024

$0

0 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans under $1M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-04-30, filing received 2024-11-19.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Employer contributions per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Employer share of total contributions

12.1%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $603,234 / $4,991,027
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19

This plan invests through a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0. Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19

Full record, Johnson Controls Select Hourly Retirement Savings and Investment Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorJOHNSON CONTROLS, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Plan nameJOHNSON CONTROLS SELECT HOURLY RETIREMENT SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Sponsor EIN / plan number39-0380010 / 011Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Sponsor locationMILWAUKEE, WIForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Industry (business code)336300, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-04-30Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Filing received2024-11-19Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Final filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Participants, beginning of year12,791Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Active participants0Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Participants, end of year0Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Participants with an account balance0Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Total assets, beginning of year$605,061,014Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Total assets, end of year$0Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Net assets, end of year$0Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Total income$30,491,859Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Net income$8,162,936Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Employer contributions$603,234Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Participant contributions$4,351,315Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$36,478Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Total contributions$4,991,027Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Benefit payments$22,069,439Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$22,328,923Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Total administrative expenses$259,484Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Recordkeeping fees$184,345Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
IQPA audit fees$21,000Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Investment advisory and management fees$29,374Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$230,110derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Held in master trusts$0Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19
Independent auditorWIPFLI LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVEST. INST. OPR. CO.recordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $184,345yes
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan) $29,374no
WIPFLI LLPCONSULTANT 16 Consulting (general) $21,000no
FOLEY & LARDNER LLPCONSULTANT 16 Consulting (general) $15,733no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20241119104809NAL0002285713001, received 2024-11-19.

Master trust

JCI SAVINGS & INVEST MASTER TRUST (EIN 390380010, PN 023): plan interest $0, 0.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20240718152840NAL0003299299001, received 2024-07-18) reports net assets $6,642,107,116, administrative expenses $4,129,729, recordkeeping fees $1,922,523, investment management fees $1,907,428 and 7 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
FIDELITY INVESTMENTSrecordkeeper37 64 65$1,922,523$0
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.27$1,907,428$0
AON HEWITT INVESTMENTS27$127,511$0
FOLEY & LARDNER LLP16$65,698$0
AON CONSULTING, INC.16$45,180$0
ALIGHT SOLUTIONS27$32,389$0
WIPFLI LLP10$29,000$0

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$605,061,014$0-100.0%
Participants with a balance8,5360-100.0%
Administrative expenses$553,954$259,484-53.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$49.49not reported
Employer contributions$6,547,902$603,234-90.8%

Prior filing 20240718152635NAL0003581411001, received 2024-07-18; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Johnson Controls Select Hourly Retirement Savings and Investment Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.