401k Record

Employers › WEC Energy Group › plan 031

WEC Energy Group Employee Retirement Savings Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant · WEC Energy Group Employee Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$54.37

Higher than 88% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $270,000 / 4,966
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-04.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$81.76

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 85% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $406,000 / 4,966
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04

Administrative expenses per participant

$138.94

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 85% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $690,000 / 4,966
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.035%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 35% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $690,000 / $1,977,887,000
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04

Employer contributions per participant

$5,211

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 70% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $25,876,000 / 4,966
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04

Employer share of total contributions

32.7%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 48% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $25,876,000 / $79,104,000
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04

98.7% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($138.94 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04

Full record, WEC Energy Group Employee Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorWEC ENERGY GROUP, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Plan nameWEC ENERGY GROUP EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Sponsor EIN / plan number39-1391525 / 031Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Sponsor locationMILWAUKEE, WIForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Industry (business code)221100, UtilitiesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Filing received2025-06-04Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Participants, beginning of year5,038Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Active participants3,713Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Participants, end of year5,066Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Participants with an account balance4,966Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Total assets, beginning of year$1,819,426,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Total assets, end of year$1,977,887,000Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Net assets, end of year$1,977,887,000Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Total income$388,248,000Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Net income$157,705,000Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Employer contributions$25,876,000Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Participant contributions$49,197,000Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$4,031,000Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Total contributions$79,104,000Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Benefit payments$229,853,000Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$230,543,000Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Total administrative expenses$690,000Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Contract administrator fees$86,000Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Recordkeeping fees$270,000Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
IQPA audit fees$41,000Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Investment advisory and management fees$284,000Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$406,000derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Held in master trusts$1,952,132,000Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04
Independent auditorCROWE, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 16 Consulting (general); 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees $355,034yes
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INCADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants) $270,451no
CROWE, LLPN/A 10 Accounting (including auditing) $41,160no
ROBERT W. BAIRD & COMPANYN/A 27 Investment advisory (plan); 31 Named fiduciary $13,558no
REINHART, BOERNER, VANDEURENN/A 29 Legal $8,533no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250604103252NAL0008351667001, received 2025-06-04.

Master trust

WEC ENERGY GROUP MASTER TRUST (EIN 043603774, PN 001): plan interest $1,952,132,000, 54.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250604103537NAL0010776497001, received 2025-06-04) reports net assets $3,615,937,852, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$1,819,426,000$1,977,887,0008.7%
Participants with a balance4,9354,9660.6%
Administrative expenses$723,000$690,000-4.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$55.32$54.37-1.7%
Employer contributions$22,319,000$25,876,00015.9%

Prior filing 20240626124851NAL0005716627001, received 2024-06-26; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for WEC Energy Group Employee Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.