401k Record

Employers › Case New Holland › plan 002

CNH Industrial U.S. Retirement Savings Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant · CNH Industrial U.S. Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$34.80

Higher than 51% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $407,934 / 11,723
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$68.25

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 79% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $800,122 / 11,723
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses per participant

$78.92

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 58% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $925,122 / 11,723
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.041%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 44% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $925,122 / $2,277,938,593
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$6,426

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 79% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $75,334,464 / 11,723
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

46.6%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 89% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $75,334,464 / $161,509,983
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15

98.9% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($78.92 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, CNH Industrial U.S. Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorCASE NEW HOLLAND INDUSTRIAL INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameCNH INDUSTRIAL U.S. RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number39-1982756 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationRACINE, WIForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)333100, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year13,327Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants9,601Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year12,639Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance11,723Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$2,103,504,403Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$2,277,938,593Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$2,277,776,739Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$447,813,570Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$138,852,127Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$75,334,464Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$77,213,640Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$8,961,879Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$161,509,983Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$308,036,321Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$308,961,443Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$925,122Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Recordkeeping fees$407,934Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
IQPA audit fees$94,451Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Investment advisory and management fees$125,000Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$800,122derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Held in master trusts$2,252,058,560Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorCROWE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FIDELITY INVESTMENTSrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 37 Participant loan processing; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $407,934yes
MMA SECURITIES LLCINVESTMENT ADVISOR 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $125,000no
CROWE LLPACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $94,451no
REINHART, BOERNER VANDEUREN S.C.NONE 29 Legal; 50 Direct payment from the plan $65,931no
WILLIS TOWERS WATSON US LLCNONE 11 Actuarial; 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan $32,571no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015174702NAL0005568033001, received 2025-10-15.

Master trust

CNH INDUSTRIAL USA DC MASTER TRUST (EIN 046766755, PN 001): plan interest $2,252,058,560, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251015174523NAL0002825363001, received 2025-10-15) reports net assets $2,252,058,560, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$2,103,504,403$2,277,938,5938.3%
Participants with a balance11,93611,723-1.8%
Administrative expenses$963,716$925,122-4.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$45.55$34.80-23.6%
Employer contributions$78,167,774$75,334,464-3.6%

Prior filing 20241011090700NAL0022460321001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for CNH Industrial U.S. Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.