Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Principal Life Insurance › plan 334
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Principal Ease 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$190.62
Higher than 95% of the 2,324 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $5,183,821 / 27,194
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$213.60
Higher than 91% of the 2,405 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $5,808,667 / 27,194
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.892%
Higher than 100% of the 2,407 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $5,808,667 / $650,877,712
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15
Employer contributions per participant
$1,503
Higher than 16% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $40,878,656 / 27,194
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15
Employer share of total contributions
24.2%
Higher than 28% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $40,878,656 / $168,609,598
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15
2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 2W · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Plan name | PRINCIPAL EASE 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 42-0127290 / 334 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Plan type | multiple-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Sponsor location | DES MOINES, IA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 524140, Finance and insurance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 124,666 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Active participants | 161,040 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 163,954 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 27,194 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $384,157,839 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $650,877,712 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $650,877,712 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Total income | $229,908,022 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Net income | $143,631,296 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Employer contributions | $40,878,656 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Participant contributions | $100,155,683 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $27,575,259 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Total contributions | $168,609,598 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Benefit payments | $79,276,723 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $86,276,726 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $5,808,667 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Contract administrator fees | $5,120,431 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| IQPA audit fees | $18,374 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $624,846 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $5,183,821 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $472,805,647 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $107,098,116 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
| Independent auditor | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 64 Recordkeeping fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing | $5,119,861 | yes |
| OSAIC WEALTH INC | CONSULTANT | 99 Other fees; 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 55 Other commissions | $57,819 | yes |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC. | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $48,869 | yes |
| LPL FINANCIAL LLC - RPCP | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $45,654 | yes |
| GLOBAL RETIREMENT PARTNERS LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 50 Direct payment from the plan | $41,473 | yes |
| SYNOVUS SECURITIES, INC. | CONSULTANT | 17 Consulting (pension); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $35,456 | yes |
| BARNES WEALTH MANAGEMENT GROUP | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $26,635 | yes |
| SIMA RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 50 Direct payment from the plan; 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $25,958 | yes |
| WILMINGTON TRUST,N.A. | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $23,615 | no |
| KESTRA ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $18,569 | yes |
| PRAGER METIS | ACCOUNTANT | 50 Direct payment from the plan; 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $18,375 | no |
| CREATIVEONE SECURITIES, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 50 Direct payment from the plan | $17,547 | yes |
| THURSTON SPRINGER ADVISORS | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $17,540 | yes |
| WELLS FARGO CLEARING SERVICES LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 99 Other fees; 27 Investment advisory (plan); 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $17,076 | yes |
| EQUITABLE ADVISORS, LLC. | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 99 Other fees; 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $16,930 | yes |
| CADARET GRANT & CO INC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 99 Other fees; 27 Investment advisory (plan); 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan | $13,234 | yes |
| WELLS FARGO ADVISORS FIN NETWORK | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $12,835 | yes |
| SAX WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $12,713 | yes |
| VALMARK SECURITIES INC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $12,508 | yes |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MGMT | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $12,066 | yes |
| ALERA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 50 Direct payment from the plan; 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $11,524 | yes |
| SANCTUARY ADVISORS, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $11,508 | yes |
| WORLD INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 50 Direct payment from the plan; 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $10,002 | yes |
| SAGEVIEW ADVISORY GROUP, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $9,865 | yes |
| GALLAGHER FIDUCIARY ADVISORS, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $9,620 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250915131750NAL0003057586001, received 2025-09-15.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $384,157,839 | $650,877,712 | 69.4% |
| Participants with a balance | 21,229 | 27,194 | 28.1% |
| Administrative expenses | $2,779,107 | $5,808,667 | 109.0% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $24,728,831 | $40,878,656 | 65.3% |
Prior filing 20240906141201NAL0000631091001, received 2024-09-06; the plan years are contiguous.