401k Record

Employers › Emerson Electric › plan 101

Emerson Electric Co. Retirement Savings Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Emerson Electric Co. Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$371.51

Higher than 92% of the 24,371 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $161,607 / 435
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13

10th: $15.36median $118.8890th: $340.63

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30, filing received 2026-07-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$371.51

10th: $26.86median $197.2590th: $456.10

Higher than 82% of the 25,098 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $161,607 / 435
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.505%

10th: 0.035%median 0.289%90th: 0.599%

Higher than 82% of the 25,132 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $161,607 / $32,003,740
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13

Employer contributions per participant

$5,732

10th: $664median $2,07490th: $4,751

Higher than 94% of the 24,050 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $2,493,211 / 435
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13

Employer share of total contributions

32.8%

10th: 13.1%median 27.9%90th: 45.2%

Higher than 68% of the 24,084 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $2,493,211 / $7,610,342
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13

97.6% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($371.51 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13

Full record, Emerson Electric Co. Retirement Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorEMERSON ELECTRIC COMPANYForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Plan nameEMERSON ELECTRIC CO. RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number43-0259330 / 101Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Sponsor locationCLAYTON, MOForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Industry (business code)335900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Plan year2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Filing received2026-07-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Participants, beginning of year6,748Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Active participants436Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Participants, end of year464Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Participants with an account balance435Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Total assets, beginning of year$416,677,752Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Total assets, end of year$32,003,740Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Net assets, end of year$32,003,740Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Total income$20,472,116Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Net income$7,194,005Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Employer contributions$2,493,211Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Participant contributions$4,845,603Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$271,528Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Total contributions$7,610,342Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Benefit payments$13,262,391Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$13,278,111Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Total administrative expenses$161,607Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$161,607derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Held in master trusts$31,228,283Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13
Independent auditorGRANT THORNTON LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 25 Trustee (directed); 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 99 Other fees $106,034yes
GRANT THORNTON LLPNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing) $55,620no
NEWPORT TRUST COMPANYNONE 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $7,829no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260713094822NAL0000005186001, received 2026-07-13.

Master trust

EMERSON ELECTRIC D.C. MASTER TRUST (EIN 430259330, PN 120): plan interest $31,228,283, 0.4% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20260713094000NAL0002527971001, received 2026-07-13) reports net assets $7,358,330,009, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 1 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.25 52$0$0

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$416,677,752$32,003,740-92.3%
Participants with a balance5,865435-92.6%
Administrative expenses$439,017$161,607-63.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$7,567,383$2,493,211-67.1%

Prior filing 20250715084821NAL0001449187001, received 2025-07-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Emerson Electric Co. Retirement Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.