401k Record

Employers › Tnemec › plan 002

Tnemec Company, Inc. 401(k) Savings Plan

Total assets, end of year · Tnemec Company, Inc. 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2023

$40,426,864

346 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $10 to 50M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31, filing received 2024-10-11.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 346
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11

Administrative expenses per participant

$20.47

10th: $21.83median $171.6490th: $417.48

Higher than 9% of the 24,286 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $7,082 / 346
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.018%

10th: 0.029%median 0.269%90th: 0.572%

Higher than 6% of the 24,321 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $7,082 / $40,426,864
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11

Employer contributions per participant

$1,485

10th: $655median $2,02590th: $4,780

Higher than 33% of the 23,376 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $513,920 / 346
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11

Employer share of total contributions

24.0%

10th: 13.2%median 28.1%90th: 46.4%

Higher than 36% of the 23,409 plans $10 to 50M that report it.

Source

= $513,920 / $2,138,750
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11

Full record, Tnemec Company, Inc. 401(k) Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTNEMEC COMPANY, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Plan nameTNEMEC COMPANY, INC. 401(K) SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Sponsor EIN / plan number44-0463100 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Sponsor locationNORTH KANSAS CITY, MOForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Industry (business code)332810, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Plan year2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Filing received2024-10-11Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Participants, beginning of year389Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Active participants292Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Participants, end of year363Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Participants with an account balance346Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Total assets, beginning of year$33,709,347Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Total assets, end of year$40,426,864Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Net assets, end of year$40,426,864Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Total income$7,301,075Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Net income$6,717,517Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Employer contributions$513,920Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Participant contributions$1,618,254Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$6,576Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Total contributions$2,138,750Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Benefit payments$576,476Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$583,558Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Total administrative expenses$7,082Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Investment advisory and management fees$7,082Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Held in common/collective trusts$1,311,891Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Held in mutual funds$37,631,736Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11
Independent auditorRSM US LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2023. Filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
THE NEWPORT TRUST COMPANYNONE 19 Custodial (securities); 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 28 Investment management; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees $7,082yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20241011210821NAL0012935795001, received 2024-10-11.

No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Tnemec Company, Inc. 401(k) Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.