401k Record

Employers › Altria Group › plan 002

Deferred Profit-sharing Plan for Salaried Employees

Total assets, end of year · Deferred Profit-sharing Plan for Salaried Employees · plan year 2024

$4,156,130,409

9,013 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-09.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 9,013
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 9,013
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $4,156,130,409
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09

Employer contributions per participant

$9,010

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 91% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $81,205,634 / 9,013
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09

Employer share of total contributions

58.8%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 97% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $81,205,634 / $138,086,669
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09

97.7% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $2,033,526 ($225.62 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09

Full record, Deferred Profit-sharing Plan for Salaried Employees

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorALTRIA CLIENT SERVICES LLCForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Plan nameDEFERRED PROFIT-SHARING PLAN FOR SALARIED EMPLOYEESForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Sponsor EIN / plan number47-2929146 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Sponsor locationRICHMOND, VAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Industry (business code)312200, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Filing received2025-06-09Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Participants, beginning of year9,365Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Active participants4,168Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Participants, end of year9,039Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Participants with an account balance9,013Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Total assets, beginning of year$3,661,459,874Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Total assets, end of year$4,156,130,409Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Net assets, end of year$4,156,130,409Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Total income$836,597,548Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Net income$484,802,131Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Employer contributions$81,205,634Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Participant contributions$53,870,337Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$3,010,698Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Total contributions$138,086,669Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Benefit payments$351,795,417Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$351,795,417Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Total administrative expenses$0Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Held in master trusts$4,059,105,847Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09
Independent auditorPRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250609064131NAL0012073315001, received 2025-06-09.

Master trust

ALCS DEF PROF-SHRNG MASTER TRUST (EIN 136044069, PN 001): plan interest $3,106,163,658, 85.5% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250609064213NAL0012073699001, received 2025-06-09) reports net assets $3,634,288,113, administrative expenses $2,379,276, recordkeeping fees $677,807, investment management fees $1,157,757 and 8 Schedule C providers.

ALCS DEF PROF-SHRNG TRUST FOR STOCK (EIN 047008374, PN 001): plan interest $952,942,189, 69.4% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250609063709NAL0012070243001, received 2025-06-09) reports net assets $1,372,970,846, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
FIDELITY INV INSTIT OP CO INCrecordkeeper13 14 15 16 37 38 50 64 65 71$677,807$579,310
STATE STREET BANK & TRUST CO18 19 21 25 50$249,233$213,015
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS TRUST19 28 51 52 99$226,903$193,930
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION28 51 52 62 68$158,604$135,556
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP10 50$140,000$119,656
EVERSHEDS SUTHERLAND (US) LLP29 50$52,579$44,938
FIDUCIARY COUNSELORS INC31 50$51,900$44,358
CURCIO WEBB LLC16 50 70$50,000$42,734

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$3,661,459,874$4,156,130,40913.5%
Participants with a balance9,2579,013-2.6%
Administrative expenses$0$0
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$76,046,180$81,205,6346.8%

Prior filing 20240621063735NAL0003350752001, received 2024-06-21; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Deferred Profit-sharing Plan for Salaried Employees appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.