Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Altria Group › plan 009
Total assets, end of year · Deferred Profit-sharing Plan for Hourly Employees · plan year 2024
$951,263,470
3,194 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 3,194
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 3,194
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / $951,263,470
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09
Employer contributions per participant
$8,121
Higher than 89% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $25,939,404 / 3,194
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09
Employer share of total contributions
59.6%
Higher than 96% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $25,939,404 / $43,527,296
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09
95.8% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $321,905 ($100.78 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ALTRIA CLIENT SERVICES LLC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Plan name | DEFERRED PROFIT-SHARING PLAN FOR HOURLY EMPLOYEES | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 47-2929146 / 009 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Sponsor location | RICHMOND, VA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Industry (business code) | 312200, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Filing received | 2025-06-09 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 3,389 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Active participants | 1,644 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Participants, end of year | 3,208 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Participants with an account balance | 3,194 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $837,091,897 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Total assets, end of year | $951,263,470 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Net assets, end of year | $951,263,470 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Total income | $227,604,993 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Net income | $114,538,101 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Employer contributions | $25,939,404 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Participant contributions | $17,064,838 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $523,054 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Total contributions | $43,527,296 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Benefit payments | $113,066,892 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $113,066,892 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Total administrative expenses | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Held in master trusts | $911,730,261 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
| Independent auditor | PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09.
No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250609064049NAL0012072739001, received 2025-06-09.
ALCS DEF PROF-SHRNG MASTER TRUST (EIN 136044069, PN 001): plan interest $491,701,604, 13.5% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250609064213NAL0012073699001, received 2025-06-09) reports net assets $3,634,288,113, administrative expenses $2,379,276, recordkeeping fees $677,807, investment management fees $1,157,757 and 8 Schedule C providers.
ALCS DEF PROF-SHRNG TRUST FOR STOCK (EIN 047008374, PN 001): plan interest $420,028,657, 30.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250609063709NAL0012070243001, received 2025-06-09) reports net assets $1,372,970,846, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INV INSTIT OP CO INCrecordkeeper | 13 14 15 16 37 38 50 64 65 71 | $677,807 | $91,704 |
| STATE STREET BANK & TRUST CO | 18 19 21 25 50 | $249,233 | $33,720 |
| STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS TRUST | 19 28 51 52 99 | $226,903 | $30,699 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | 28 51 52 62 68 | $158,604 | $21,458 |
| PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP | 10 50 | $140,000 | $18,941 |
| EVERSHEDS SUTHERLAND (US) LLP | 29 50 | $52,579 | $7,114 |
| FIDUCIARY COUNSELORS INC | 31 50 | $51,900 | $7,022 |
| CURCIO WEBB LLC | 16 50 70 | $50,000 | $6,765 |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $837,091,897 | $951,263,470 | 13.6% |
| Participants with a balance | 3,378 | 3,194 | -5.4% |
| Administrative expenses | $0 | $0 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $25,902,813 | $25,939,404 | 0.1% |
Prior filing 20240621063648NAL0002466049001, received 2024-06-21; the plan years are contiguous.