Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Dominion Energy › plan 001
Total assets, end of year · Dominion Energy 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$4,431,949,452
18,365 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-07-23.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 18,365
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23
Administrative expenses per participant
$166.12
Higher than 88% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $3,050,866 / 18,365
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.069%
Higher than 71% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $3,050,866 / $4,431,949,452
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23
Employer contributions per participant
$4,262
Higher than 58% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $78,266,883 / 18,365
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23
Employer share of total contributions
34.9%
Higher than 57% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $78,266,883 / $224,271,734
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23
54.4% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $358,662 ($185.65 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
2A age/service-weighted · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | DOMINION ENERGY, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Plan name | DOMINION ENERGY 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 54-1229715 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Sponsor location | RICHMOND, VA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Industry (business code) | 221500, Utilities | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Filing received | 2025-07-23 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Amended filing | yes | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 19,437 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Active participants | 12,152 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Participants, end of year | 18,620 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Participants with an account balance | 18,365 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $4,263,328,010 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total assets, end of year | $4,431,949,452 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Net assets, end of year | $4,431,419,490 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total income | $827,596,037 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Net income | $2,489,520 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Employer contributions | $78,266,883 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Participant contributions | $136,156,005 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $9,848,846 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total contributions | $224,271,734 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Benefit payments | $822,055,651 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $825,106,517 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Total administrative expenses | $3,050,866 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $3,050,866 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Held in master trusts | $2,409,642,045 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,344,018,147 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Held in mutual funds | $10,820,286 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
| Independent auditor | DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOYA INSTITUTIONAL PLAN SVCS LLC | INADV-PRT INV MGMT | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan | $2,893,609 | no |
| VOYA INSTITUTIONAL PLAN SVCS LLCrecordkeeper | RCRDKPR | 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing | $157,258 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250723145055NAL0008999170001, received 2025-07-23.
DOMINION ENERGY, INC. DC MT (EIN 541229715, PN 007): plan interest $2,409,642,045, 91.1% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250730115809NAL0002317587001, received 2025-07-30) reports net assets $2,645,709,317, administrative expenses $393,799, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $220,654 and 1 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON | 21 | $173,145 | $157,696 |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $4,263,328,010 | $4,431,949,452 | 4.0% |
| Participants with a balance | 19,437 | 18,365 | -5.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $3,431,460 | $3,050,866 | -11.1% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | $42.30 | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $75,969,333 | $78,266,883 | 3.0% |
Prior filing 20240626120807NAL0005696099001, received 2024-06-26; the plan years are contiguous.