401k Record

Employers › Delta Air Lines › plan 014

Delta 401(k) Retirement Plan for Pilots

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Delta 401(k) Retirement Plan for Pilots · plan year 2024

$2.38

Higher than 4% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $41,697 / 17,527
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$4.10

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 4% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $71,868 / 17,527
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses per participant

$377.78

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 98% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $6,621,405 / 17,527
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.042%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 45% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $6,621,405 / $15,928,334,925
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14

Employer contributions per participant

$42,061

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 100% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $737,206,700 / 17,527
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14

Employer share of total contributions

65.7%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 98% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $737,206,700 / $1,122,215,998
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14

99.7% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($377.78 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14

Full record, Delta 401(k) Retirement Plan for Pilots

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorDELTA AIR LINES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Plan nameDELTA 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN FOR PILOTSForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number58-0218548 / 014Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor locationATLANTA, GAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Industry (business code)481000, Transportation and warehousingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Filing received2025-10-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, beginning of year17,203Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Active participants14,981Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, end of year17,776Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Participants with an account balance17,527Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, beginning of year$13,670,948,783Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, end of year$15,928,334,925Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Net assets, end of year$15,928,315,056Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Total income$3,509,709,704Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Net income$2,236,684,421Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions$737,206,700Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Participant contributions$333,461,538Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$51,547,760Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Total contributions$1,122,215,998Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Benefit payments$1,266,403,878Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$1,273,025,283Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Total administrative expenses$6,621,405Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Recordkeeping fees$41,697Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
IQPA audit fees$20,099Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Investment advisory and management fees$6,549,537Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$71,868derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Held in master trusts$15,880,073,542Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14
Independent auditorBDO USA, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FINANCIAL ENGINESNONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $2,528,894no
ALLWORTH FINANCIALINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $2,193,582no
AMERICAN FINANCIAL ADVISORSINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $441,835no
CREATIVE PLANNINGINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $379,051no
FISHER INVESTMENTSINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $351,013no
SMITH ANGLIN FINANCIALINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $247,607no
TOTAL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENTINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $230,592no
APOLLON WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLCINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $211,559no
SYMPHONY FINANCIAL, LTD. CO.INVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $73,424no
SIGNATUREFD, LLCINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $73,424no
MOUNTAIN CAPITAL INVESTMENT ADINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $47,502no
ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENTINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $45,073no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 99 Other fees $41,697yes
RIA INNOVATIONSINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $40,275no
CAHILL FINANCIAL ADVISORS INCINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $36,363no
ABOUND WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLCINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $30,553no
BDO USA, P.C.NONE 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $20,099no
MARINER PLATFORM SOLUTIONSINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $19,005no
MORNINGSTAR INVESTMENTS ERVINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $17,942no
ADAMS WEALTH ADVISORSINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $16,455no
CRAWFORD INVST COUNSEL, INC.INVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $16,446no
ARBOR INVESTMENT ADVISORSINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $15,321no
CAPITAL INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLCINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $11,905no
PCIA, LLC.INVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $10,184no
EP WEALTH ADVISORS, LLCINVESTMENT ADVISOR 26 Investment advisory (participants); 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $9,724no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014143617NAL0003173265001, received 2025-10-14.

Master trust

DAL, INC. DC PLANS MASTER TRUST (EIN 046766712, PN 013): plan interest $15,880,073,542, 45.3% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251014143400NAL0006349954001, received 2025-10-14) reports net assets $35,056,140,337, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$13,670,948,783$15,928,334,92516.5%
Participants with a balance16,91017,5273.6%
Administrative expenses$4,832,101$6,621,40537.0%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$7.36$2.38-67.7%
Employer contributions$608,678,365$737,206,70021.1%

Prior filing 20241009130922NAL0032714528001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Delta 401(k) Retirement Plan for Pilots appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.