401k Record

Employers › Delta Air Lines › plan 020

Delta 401(k) Retirement Plan for Subsidiaries

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Delta 401(k) Retirement Plan for Subsidiaries · plan year 2024

$11.41

Higher than 11% of the 5,847 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $15,609 / 1,368
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14

10th: $10.22median $69.9190th: $151.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$26.10

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Higher than 15% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $35,708 / 1,368
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses per participant

$44.80

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 15% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $61,291 / 1,368
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.054%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 21% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $61,291 / $114,510,061
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14

Employer contributions per participant

$3,004

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 55% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $4,109,225 / 1,368
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14

Employer share of total contributions

28.3%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 45% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $4,109,225 / $14,528,722
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14

98.3% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($44.80 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14

Full record, Delta 401(k) Retirement Plan for Subsidiaries

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorDELTA AIR LINES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Plan nameDELTA 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN FOR SUBSIDIARIESForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number58-0218548 / 020Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor locationATLANTA, GAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Industry (business code)481000, Transportation and warehousingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Filing received2025-10-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, beginning of year1,385Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Active participants1,080Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, end of year1,460Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Participants with an account balance1,368Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, beginning of year$94,840,585Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, end of year$114,510,061Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Net assets, end of year$114,490,192Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Total income$28,855,739Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Net income$16,404,506Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions$4,109,225Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Participant contributions$8,759,312Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$1,660,185Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Total contributions$14,528,722Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Benefit payments$12,389,942Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$12,451,233Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Total administrative expenses$61,291Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Recordkeeping fees$15,609Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
IQPA audit fees$20,099Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Investment advisory and management fees$25,583Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$35,708derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Held in master trusts$112,558,564Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14
Independent auditorBDO USA, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FINANCIAL ENGINESNONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $25,478no
BDO USA, P.C.NONE 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $20,099no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 99 Other fees $15,609yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014143803NAL0001517155001, received 2025-10-14.

Master trust

DAL, INC. DC PLANS MASTER TRUST (EIN 046766712, PN 013): plan interest $112,558,564, 0.3% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251014143400NAL0006349954001, received 2025-10-14) reports net assets $35,056,140,337, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$94,840,585$114,510,06120.7%
Participants with a balance1,2811,3686.8%
Administrative expenses$63,640$61,291-3.7%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$12.08$11.41-5.6%
Employer contributions$3,667,424$4,109,22512.0%

Prior filing 20241009131045NAL0031270144001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Delta 401(k) Retirement Plan for Subsidiaries appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.