401k Record

Employers › Delta Air Lines › plan 030

The Delta 401(k) Retirement Plan - Puerto Rico

Recordkeeping fees per participant · The Delta 401(k) Retirement Plan - Puerto Rico · plan year 2024

$22.07

Higher than 22% of the 7,477 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $3,376 / 153
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14

10th: $11.10median $71.5290th: $209.21

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$38.33

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Higher than 26% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $5,864 / 153
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses per participant

$81.65

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 32% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $12,493 / 153
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.154%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 20% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $12,493 / $8,095,265
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14

Employer contributions per participant

$4,181

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 97% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $639,736 / 153
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14

Employer share of total contributions

55.5%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 96% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $639,736 / $1,153,127
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14

93.8% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($81.65 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3C · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14

Full record, The Delta 401(k) Retirement Plan - Puerto Rico

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorDELTA AIR LINES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Plan nameTHE DELTA 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN - PUERTO RICOForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number58-0218548 / 030Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor locationATLANTA, GAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Industry (business code)481000, Transportation and warehousingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Filing received2025-10-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, beginning of year133Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Active participants144Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, end of year154Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Participants with an account balance153Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, beginning of year$6,320,187Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, end of year$8,095,265Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Net assets, end of year$8,075,396Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Total income$2,050,565Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Net income$1,778,259Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions$639,736Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Participant contributions$513,391Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Total contributions$1,153,127Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Benefit payments$259,813Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$272,306Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Total administrative expenses$12,493Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Recordkeeping fees$3,376Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
IQPA audit fees$2,488Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Investment advisory and management fees$6,629Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$5,864derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Held in master trusts$7,591,559Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14
Independent auditorBDO USA, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
FINANCIAL ENGINESNONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $9,811no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014143928NAL0003179441001, received 2025-10-14.

Master trust

DAL, INC. DC PLANS MASTER TRUST (EIN 046766712, PN 013): plan interest $7,591,559, 0.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251014143400NAL0006349954001, received 2025-10-14) reports net assets $35,056,140,337, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$6,320,187$8,095,26528.1%
Participants with a balance13115316.8%
Administrative expenses$31,460$12,493-60.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$17.17$22.0728.5%
Employer contributions$546,423$639,73617.1%

Prior filing 20241009131229NAL0010635123001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for The Delta 401(k) Retirement Plan - Puerto Rico appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.