401k Record

Employers › Federal Express › plan 008

Fedex Corporation Retirement Savings Plan for Puerto Rico

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Fedex Corporation Retirement Savings Plan for Puerto Rico · plan year 2024

$2.60

Higher than 3% of the 5,847 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,580 / 608
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14

10th: $10.22median $69.9190th: $151.08

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-14.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$3.01

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Higher than 2% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,830 / 608
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses per participant

$3.01

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 1% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,830 / 608
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.003%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 2% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,830 / $55,518,942
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14

Employer contributions per participant

$1,500

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 20% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $911,932 / 608
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14

Employer share of total contributions

32.0%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 58% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $911,932 / $2,847,320
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14

1.7% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $11 ($3.03 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3C · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14

Full record, Fedex Corporation Retirement Savings Plan for Puerto Rico

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorFEDERAL EXPRESS CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Plan nameFEDEX CORPORATION RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN FOR PUERTO RICOForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor EIN / plan number71-0427007 / 008Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Sponsor locationCOLLIERVILLE, TNForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Industry (business code)481000, Transportation and warehousingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Filing received2025-10-14Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, beginning of year632Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Active participants523Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Participants, end of year637Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Participants with an account balance608Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, beginning of year$51,349,254Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Total assets, end of year$55,518,942Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Net assets, end of year$55,518,942Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Total income$9,042,254Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Net income$4,169,688Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Employer contributions$911,932Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Participant contributions$1,935,388Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Total contributions$2,847,320Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Benefit payments$4,861,399Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$4,872,566Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Total administrative expenses$1,830Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Recordkeeping fees$1,580Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$1,830derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Held in master trusts$953,765Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Held in common/collective trusts$17,234,186Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Held in mutual funds$36,064,112Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14
Independent auditorERNST & YOUNG, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
VANGUARD GROUP INC.recordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 33 Securities brokerage; 52 Investment management fees paid indirectly by plan; 16 Consulting (general); 37 Participant loan processing; 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan $4,880yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251014164941NAL0003444481001, received 2025-10-14.

Master trust

FEDEX STOCK FUND MASTER TRUST (EIN 883493140, PN 001): plan interest $481,550, 0.2% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251014154842NAL0003200993001, received 2025-10-14) reports net assets $211,177,799, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

FEDEX INTERNATIONAL ACTIVE EQUITY F (EIN 883518257, PN 001): plan interest $472,215, 0.1% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251014155130NAL0003323617001, received 2025-10-14) reports net assets $430,017,767, administrative expenses $10,029, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 1 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
NORTHERN TRUST19$10,028$11

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$51,349,254$55,518,9428.1%
Participants with a balance6006081.3%
Administrative expenses$7,718$1,830-76.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$2.49$2.604.3%
Employer contributions$850,678$911,9327.2%

Prior filing 20241015132706NAL0014716947001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Fedex Corporation Retirement Savings Plan for Puerto Rico appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.