401k Record

Employers › Service Corporation International › plan 004

Stewart Enterprises Puerto Rico Retirement Trust

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Stewart Enterprises Puerto Rico Retirement Trust · plan year 2024

$40.72

Higher than 27% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $10,546 / 259
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15

10th: $13.66median $103.3390th: $302.77

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-15.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$40.72

10th: $19.42median $150.2790th: $370.75

Higher than 19% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $10,546 / 259
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.279%

10th: 0.069%median 0.519%90th: 1.146%

Higher than 29% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $10,546 / $3,775,665
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15

Employer contributions per participant

$481

10th: $357median $1,32390th: $2,861

Higher than 15% of the 13,342 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $124,476 / 259
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15

Employer share of total contributions

28.6%

10th: 11.9%median 28.9%90th: 43.6%

Higher than 49% of the 13,370 plans $1 to 10M that report it.

Source

= $124,476 / $435,649
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3C · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15

Full record, Stewart Enterprises Puerto Rico Retirement Trust

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorSERVICE CORPORATION INTERNATIONALForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Plan nameSTEWART ENTERPRISES PUERTO RICO RETIREMENT TRUSTForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor EIN / plan number74-1488375 / 004Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Sponsor locationHOUSTON, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Industry (business code)812210, Other servicesForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Filing received2025-10-15Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, beginning of year324Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Active participants219Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Participants, end of year317Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Participants with an account balance259Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, beginning of year$3,569,255Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Total assets, end of year$3,775,665Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Net assets, end of year$3,760,170Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Total income$866,528Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Net income$202,453Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Employer contributions$124,476Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Participant contributions$311,173Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Total contributions$435,649Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Benefit payments$594,566Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$664,075Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Total administrative expenses$10,546Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$10,546derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Held in common/collective trusts$933,718Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Held in mutual funds$2,464,678Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15
Independent auditorHARPER & PEARSON COMPANY, P.CSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
BPPR - POPULAR FIDUCIARY SERVICESrecordkeeperRK & TRUSTEE 72 Other investment fees and expenses; 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 64 Recordkeeping fees $10,545yes

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251015163503NAL0010329458001, received 2025-10-15.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$3,569,255$3,775,6655.8%
Participants with a balance2482594.4%
Administrative expenses$8,659$10,54621.8%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$119,750$124,4763.9%

Prior filing 20241009090615NAL0036554050001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Stewart Enterprises Puerto Rico Retirement Trust appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.