401k Record

Employers › United Airlines › plan 205

Continental Micronesia, Inc. 401(k) Savings Plan

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Continental Micronesia, Inc. 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$40.53

Higher than 21% of the 8,758 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $54,435 / 1,343
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12

10th: $16.21median $93.2090th: $246.84

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-12.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses per participant

$40.53

10th: $29.39median $132.8490th: $350.58

Higher than 14% of the 9,042 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $54,435 / 1,343
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.028%

10th: 0.022%median 0.136%90th: 0.326%

Higher than 12% of the 9,049 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $54,435 / $194,007,411
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12

Employer contributions per participant

$1,338

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 17% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,797,237 / 1,343
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12

Employer share of total contributions

22.6%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 27% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $1,797,237 / $7,953,675
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2J 401(k) feature · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2K 401(m) arrangement · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12

Full record, Continental Micronesia, Inc. 401(k) Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorUNITED AIRLINES, INC.Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Plan nameCONTINENTAL MICRONESIA, INC. 401(K) SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Sponsor EIN / plan number74-2099724 / 205Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Sponsor locationCHICAGO, ILForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Industry (business code)481000, Transportation and warehousingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Filing received2025-10-12Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Amended filingyesForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Participants, beginning of year1,360Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Active participants1,019Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Participants, end of year1,355Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Participants with an account balance1,343Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Total assets, beginning of year$174,401,352Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Total assets, end of year$194,007,411Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Net assets, end of year$193,986,502Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Total income$27,126,251Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Net income$19,606,059Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Employer contributions$1,797,237Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Participant contributions$6,012,032Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$144,406Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Total contributions$7,953,675Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Benefit payments$7,465,757Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$7,520,192Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Total administrative expenses$54,435Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Contract administrator fees$54,435Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$54,435derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Held in common/collective trusts$24,195,593Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Held in mutual funds$163,353,138Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12
Independent auditorMITCHELL & TITUS, LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
ASC TRUST, LLCrecordkeeperTRUST AND RECORDKEEPER 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 17 Consulting (pension); 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 24 Trustee (discretionary); 26 Investment advisory (participants); 27 Investment advisory (plan); 28 Investment management; 37 Participant loan processing; 38 Participant communication; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees $54,435

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251012180947NAL0000858976001, received 2025-10-12.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$174,401,352$194,007,41111.2%
Participants with a balance1,3001,3433.3%
Administrative expenses$36,143$54,43550.6%
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$1,600,588$1,797,23712.3%

Prior filing 20241008174235NAL0009946339001, received 2024-10-08; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Continental Micronesia, Inc. 401(k) Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.