401k Record

Employers › Hearst › plan 021

Hearst Television, Inc. Union 401(k) Plan

Total assets, end of year · Hearst Television, Inc. Union 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024

$58,624,459

699 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $50 to 250M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 699
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 699
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $58,624,459
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13

Employer contributions per participant

$1,062

10th: $965median $2,73890th: $8,164

Higher than 12% of the 9,105 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $742,060 / 699
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13

Employer share of total contributions

19.7%

10th: 15.6%median 29.5%90th: 50.6%

Higher than 18% of the 9,112 plans $50 to 250M that report it.

Source

= $742,060 / $3,765,595
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13

98.9% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $106,639 ($152.56 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13

Full record, Hearst Television, Inc. Union 401(k) Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTHE HEARST CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Plan nameHEARST TELEVISION, INC. UNION 401(K) PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor EIN / plan number74-2717523 / 021Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Sponsor locationCHARLOTTE, NCForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Industry (business code)515100, InformationForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Filing received2025-10-13Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, beginning of year772Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Active participants644Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Participants, end of year821Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Participants with an account balance699Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, beginning of year$50,192,819Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Total assets, end of year$58,624,459Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Net assets, end of year$58,624,459Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Total income$11,113,518Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Net income$8,431,640Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions$742,060Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Participant contributions$2,574,090Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$449,445Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Total contributions$3,765,595Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Benefit payments$2,681,878Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$2,681,878Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Total administrative expenses$0Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Held in master trusts$57,953,520Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13
Independent auditorCROWE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013172700NAL0000869779001, received 2025-10-13.

Master trust

HEARST CORPORATION MASTER TRUST (EIN 133691321, PN 001): plan interest $57,953,520, 2.1% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20260818112043NAL0015104609001, received 2026-08-18) reports net assets $2,802,219,100, administrative expenses $5,156,316, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $4,736,336 and 15 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT28 50 51 68$858,149$17,748
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST28 50 51$714,336$14,773
CHAMPLAIN INVEST PARTNERS, LLC28 50 51 68$693,585$14,344
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK24 27 28 50 51$493,555$10,207
LOOMIS SAYLES & COMPANY, LP28 50 51$476,361$9,852
NEUBERGER BERMAN INVESTMENT28 50 51 68$472,352$9,769
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON18 19 28 50 99$391,412$8,095
DSM CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC28 50 51 68$381,558$7,891
MFS INSTITUTIONAL ADVISORS, INC.28 50 51 68$332,379$6,874
POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC28 50 51$324,418$6,709
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY28 50 51 68$297,904$6,161
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY28 50$166,306$3,439
UBS GLOBAL ASSET MGMT28 50 51$154,499$3,195
BLACKROCK INSTITUTIONAL TRUST CO21 24 28 50 51 68$47,298$978
DELOITTE & TOUCHE, LLP10 50 51$32,047$663

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$50,192,819$58,624,45916.8%
Participants with a balance6706994.3%
Administrative expenses$0$0
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$654,125$742,06013.4%

Prior filing 20241014142815NAL0027558033001, received 2024-10-14; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Hearst Television, Inc. Union 401(k) Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.