401k Record

Employers › Texas Instruments › plan 092

TI Contribution and 401(k) Savings Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant · TI Contribution and 401(k) Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$29.88

Higher than 42% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $635,602 / 21,269
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-20.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$66.55

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 78% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $1,415,552 / 21,269
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20

Administrative expenses per participant

$189.40

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 91% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $4,028,425 / 21,269
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.050%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 54% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $4,028,425 / $8,120,007,225
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20

Employer contributions per participant

$3,527

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 46% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $75,024,922 / 21,269
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20

Employer share of total contributions

28.9%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 36% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $75,024,922 / $259,888,361
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20

99.5% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $0 ($189.40 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20

Full record, TI Contribution and 401(k) Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorTEXAS INSTRUMENTS INCORPORATEDForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Plan nameTI CONTRIBUTION AND 401(K) SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Sponsor EIN / plan number75-0289970 / 092Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Sponsor locationDALLAS, TXForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Industry (business code)335900, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Filing received2025-06-20Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Participants, beginning of year21,837Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Active participants13,175Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Participants, end of year21,351Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Participants with an account balance21,269Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Total assets, beginning of year$7,188,607,035Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Total assets, end of year$8,120,007,225Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Net assets, end of year$8,118,446,323Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Total income$1,491,207,003Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Net income$932,520,836Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Employer contributions$75,024,922Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Participant contributions$175,349,501Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$9,513,938Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Total contributions$259,888,361Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Benefit payments$551,008,700Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$558,686,167Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Total administrative expenses$4,028,425Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Contract administrator fees$648,783Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Recordkeeping fees$635,602Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
IQPA audit fees$97,259Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Investment advisory and management fees$2,612,873Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$1,415,552derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Held in master trusts$8,082,844,429Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20
Independent auditorERNST & YOUNG LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.NONE 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan $1,598,401no
BLACKROCK INST. TRUST CO. N.A.NONE 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 24 Trustee (discretionary); 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $1,014,472yes
FIDELITY INV. INST. OPS. CO., INC.recordkeeperNONE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 26 Investment advisory (participants); 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees $648,783yes
NORTHERN TRUST COMPANYTRUSTEE 21 Trustee (bank, trust company or similar); 24 Trustee (discretionary); 28 Investment management; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 51 Investment management fees paid directly by plan $635,602yes
ERNST & YOUNG LLPNONE 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $97,259no
WILLIAM M. MERCER INC.NONE 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan $25,000no
HUNTON ANDREWS KURTHNONE 29 Legal; 50 Direct payment from the plan $8,908no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250620100924NAL0002271139001, received 2025-06-20.

Master trust

TEXAS INST INC DC PLAN MASTER TRUST (EIN 223208002, PN 001): plan interest $8,082,844,429, 88.1% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250620100751NAL0002270323001, received 2025-06-20) reports net assets $9,170,734,661, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$7,188,607,035$8,120,007,22513.0%
Participants with a balance21,83721,269-2.6%
Administrative expenses$3,622,601$4,028,42511.2%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$25.77$29.8816.0%
Employer contributions$73,883,331$75,024,9221.5%

Prior filing 20240627100654NAL0014143376001, received 2024-06-27; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for TI Contribution and 401(k) Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.