Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › CHS/Community Health Systems › plan 004
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Chs/community Health Systems, Inc. Retirement Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$58.42
Higher than 70% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $4,729,967 / 80,965
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-09-26.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$63.01
Higher than 45% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $5,101,387 / 80,965
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.107%
Higher than 88% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $5,101,387 / $4,778,242,011
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26
Employer contributions per participant
$771
Higher than 3% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $62,450,092 / 80,965
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26
Employer share of total contributions
16.4%
Higher than 5% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $62,450,092 / $380,658,502
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26
97.5% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $1,242,630 ($78.36 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | CHS/COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Plan name | CHS/COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 76-0137985 / 004 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Sponsor location | FRANKLIN, TN | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Industry (business code) | 622000, Health care and social assistance | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Filing received | 2025-09-26 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 91,940 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Active participants | 59,277 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participants, end of year | 88,285 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participants with an account balance | 80,965 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $4,517,708,174 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total assets, end of year | $4,778,242,011 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Net assets, end of year | $4,778,242,011 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total income | $916,717,975 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Net income | $259,958,713 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Employer contributions | $62,450,092 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Participant contributions | $286,214,309 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $31,994,101 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total contributions | $380,658,502 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Benefit payments | $651,182,636 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $656,759,262 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Total administrative expenses | $5,101,387 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Contract administrator fees | $4,729,967 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $371,420 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $4,729,967 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Held in master trusts | $4,660,950,194 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
| Independent auditor | LBMC, PC | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $4,729,967 | yes |
| LPL FINANCIAL LLC - RPCP | INVESTMENT ADVISORY | 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $187,266 | yes |
| EDELMAN FINANCIAL ENGINES, LLC | INV ADV, PARTICIPANTS | 26 Investment advisory (participants); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $184,154 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250926144818NAL0013938530001, received 2025-09-26.
CHS MASTER TRUST INVESTMENT ACCOUNT (EIN 760137985, PN 008): plan interest $1,138,846,661, 98.4% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250926154135NAL0010291520001, received 2025-09-26) reports net assets $1,157,729,470, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.
RET TARGET 2035 SEP ACCT (EIN 420127290, PN 145): plan interest $531,249,038, 97.4% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250707141559NAL0003298897001, received 2025-07-07) reports net assets $545,633,343, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.
RET TARGET 2030 SEP ACCT (EIN 420127290, PN 144): plan interest $523,449,940, 96.4% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250707141509NAL0003872001001, received 2025-07-07) reports net assets $542,948,156, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.
RET TARGET 2040 SEP ACCT (EIN 420127290, PN 146): plan interest $447,155,774, 97.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250707141651NAL0005448384001, received 2025-07-07) reports net assets $457,603,405, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.
RET TARGET 2025 SEP ACCT (EIN 420127290, PN 143): plan interest $413,450,292, 95.9% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250707141308NAL0009169586001, received 2025-07-07) reports net assets $431,301,166, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.
RET TARGET 2045 SEP ACCT (EIN 420127290, PN 147): plan interest $368,264,161, 98.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250707141735NAL0002032691001, received 2025-07-07) reports net assets $375,787,692, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.
RET TARGET 2050 SEP ACCT (EIN 420127290, PN 148): plan interest $301,838,724, 97.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250707141850NAL0001655107001, received 2025-07-07) reports net assets $309,332,846, administrative expenses $107,415, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $107,415 and 1 Schedule C providers.
CHS STABLE VALUE FUND MASTER TRUST (EIN 760137985, PN 007): plan interest $225,871,835, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250926154121NAL0021947922001, received 2025-09-26) reports net assets $217,017,542, administrative expenses $330,083, recordkeeping fees $25,609, investment management fees $253,256 and 3 Schedule C providers.
RET TARGET 2020 SEP ACCT (EIN 420127290, PN 142): plan interest $219,546,395, 96.8% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250707141205NAL0002030307001, received 2025-07-07) reports net assets $226,805,630, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.
RET TARGET 2055 SEP ACCT (EIN 420127290, PN 149): plan interest $203,821,105, 97.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250707141952NAL0009183170001, received 2025-07-07) reports net assets $208,535,846, administrative expenses $225,936, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $225,936 and 1 Schedule C providers.
RET TARGET 2060 SEP ACCT (EIN 420127290, PN 150): plan interest $127,437,951, 97.8% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250707142040NAL0002034099001, received 2025-07-07) reports net assets $130,343,543, administrative expenses $276,933, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $276,933 and 1 Schedule C providers.
RET TARGET 2015 SEP ACCT (EIN 420127290, PN 141): plan interest $70,756,970, 94.9% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250707141022NAL0001650819001, received 2025-07-07) reports net assets $74,530,363, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.
RET TARGET 2065 SEP ACCT (EIN 420127290, PN 174): plan interest $48,485,037, 98.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250707142115NAL0001656035001, received 2025-07-07) reports net assets $49,478,170, administrative expenses $262,470, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $262,470 and 1 Schedule C providers.
RET STRATEGIC INC SEP ACCT (EIN 420127290, PN 139): plan interest $37,558,416, 96.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250707140819NAL0002027235001, received 2025-07-07) reports net assets $38,885,430, administrative expenses $0, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees not reported and 0 Schedule C providers.
RET TARGET 2070 SEP ACCOUNT (EIN 420127290, PN 180): plan interest $3,217,895, 99.6% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250707142314NAL0003308977001, received 2025-07-07) reports net assets $3,232,205, administrative expenses $59,207, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $59,207 and 1 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 27 28 52 | $276,933 | $270,760 |
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 27 28 52 | $262,470 | $257,202 |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS LLC | 27 99 | $253,256 | $253,256 |
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 27 28 52 | $225,936 | $220,828 |
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 27 28 52 | $107,415 | $104,813 |
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | 27 28 52 | $59,207 | $58,945 |
| PRINCIPAL TRUST COMPANY | 21 99 | $51,218 | $51,218 |
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | 15 64 | $25,609 | $25,609 |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $4,517,708,174 | $4,778,242,011 | 5.8% |
| Participants with a balance | 83,035 | 80,965 | -2.5% |
| Administrative expenses | $4,898,106 | $5,101,387 | 4.2% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $61,935,926 | $62,450,092 | 0.8% |
Prior filing 20241009155258NAL0010808595001, received 2024-10-09; the plan years are contiguous.