Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › NOV › plan 001
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Nov Inc. 401(k) Plan · plan year 2024
$67.76
Higher than 78% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,024,824 / 15,124
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-13.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$76.19
Higher than 55% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,152,311 / 15,124
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.070%
Higher than 72% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.
= $1,152,311 / $1,646,646,421
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13
Employer contributions per participant
$2,839
Higher than 35% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $42,938,266 / 15,124
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13
Employer share of total contributions
33.8%
Higher than 51% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $42,938,266 / $127,123,170
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 2U · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | NOV INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan name | NOV INC. 401(K) PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 76-0475815 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan type | multiple-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Sponsor location | HOUSTON, TX | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Industry (business code) | 333200, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-13 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 16,148 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Active participants | 11,339 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants, end of year | 15,909 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participants with an account balance | 15,124 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,514,629,755 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,646,646,421 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,646,323,117 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total income | $331,984,110 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Net income | $131,693,362 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Employer contributions | $42,938,266 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Participant contributions | $69,914,189 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $14,270,715 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total contributions | $127,123,170 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Benefit payments | $199,177,187 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $200,290,748 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Total administrative expenses | $1,152,311 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Contract administrator fees | $992,327 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| IQPA audit fees | $32,497 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $127,487 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $1,024,824 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $1,189,118,510 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Held in mutual funds | $375,189,864 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
| Independent auditor | WEAVER AND TIDWELL, L.L.P. | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $989,588 | yes |
| COOK STREET CONSULTING | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 27 Investment advisory (plan); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $127,487 | no |
| WEAVER AND TIDWELL LLC | ACCOUNTANT | 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan | $32,497 | no |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251013143920NAL0000728147001, received 2025-10-13.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,514,629,755 | $1,646,646,421 | 8.7% |
| Participants with a balance | 15,645 | 15,124 | -3.3% |
| Administrative expenses | $1,162,892 | $1,152,311 | -0.9% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $41,695,176 | $42,938,266 | 3.0% |
Prior filing 20241017094310NAL0018397603001, received 2024-10-17; the plan years are contiguous.