Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › NOV › plan 002
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant · Nov Inc. 401(k) Plan for Extract Employees · plan year 2024
$24.83
Higher than 19% of the 14,713 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $4,842 / 195
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $1 to 10M in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-09-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2026-01-15.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses per participant
$24.83
Higher than 12% of the 15,210 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $4,842 / 195
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.055%
Higher than 8% of the 15,243 plans $1 to 10M that report it.
= $4,842 / $8,810,177
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15
Employer contributions per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employer share of total contributions
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3C · 3D IRS pre-approved plan · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | NOV INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Plan name | NOV INC. 401(K) PLAN FOR EXTRACT EMPLOYEES | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 76-0475815 / 002 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Sponsor location | HOUSTON, TX | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Industry (business code) | 333200, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Plan year | 2024-09-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Filing received | 2026-01-15 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Amended filing | yes | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 227 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Active participants | 173 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Participants, end of year | 199 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Participants with an account balance | 195 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $0 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Total assets, end of year | $8,810,177 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Net assets, end of year | $8,810,177 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Total income | $430,847 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Net income | $-126,585 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Total contributions | $0 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Benefit payments | $552,590 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $557,432 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Total administrative expenses | $4,842 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Contract administrator fees | $4,842 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $4,842 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Held in mutual funds | $8,484,275 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
| Independent auditor | WEAVER AND TIDWELL, LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYrecordkeeper | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR | 13 Contract administrator; 37 Participant loan processing; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 64 Recordkeeping fees | $4,841 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20260115135155NAL0018728640001, received 2026-01-15.
No filing for the previous plan year is in the data, so there is no year-over-year comparison.