401k Record

Employers › Northrop Grumman › plan 011

Northrop Grumman Savings Plan

Recordkeeping fees per participant · Northrop Grumman Savings Plan · plan year 2024

$25.26

Higher than 33% of the 790 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $3,835,087 / 151,821
Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16

10th: $6.72median $34.2890th: $56.58

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-16.

Cost and contributions

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$39.71

10th: $9.43median $44.4790th: $97.55

Higher than 41% of the 1,045 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $6,028,350 / 151,821
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16

Administrative expenses per participant

$76.81

10th: $24.33median $70.0390th: $174.36

Higher than 56% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $11,661,911 / 151,821
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.030%

10th: 0.013%median 0.046%90th: 0.111%

Higher than 30% of the 1,076 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $11,661,911 / $39,473,777,135
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16

Employer contributions per participant

$4,304

10th: $1,442median $3,74490th: $8,760

Higher than 59% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $653,387,916 / 151,821
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16

Employer share of total contributions

29.8%

10th: 19.8%median 33.4%90th: 47.5%

Higher than 39% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.

Source

= $653,387,916 / $2,189,359,715
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16

88.8% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $3,130,785 ($97.44 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2G fully participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2R participant brokerage window · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16

Full record, Northrop Grumman Savings Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorNORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATIONForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Plan nameNORTHROP GRUMMAN SAVINGS PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Sponsor EIN / plan number80-0640649 / 011Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Sponsor locationFALLS CHURCH, VAForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Industry (business code)336410, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Filing received2025-06-16Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Participants, beginning of year154,894Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Active participants99,799Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Participants, end of year153,905Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Participants with an account balance151,821Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Total assets, beginning of year$36,173,098,625Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Total assets, end of year$39,473,777,135Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Net assets, end of year$39,465,805,129Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Total income$6,751,466,292Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Net income$3,302,884,865Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Employer contributions$653,387,916Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Participant contributions$1,407,877,875Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$128,093,924Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Total contributions$2,189,359,715Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Benefit payments$3,436,919,516Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$3,448,581,427Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Total administrative expenses$11,661,911Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Recordkeeping fees$3,835,087Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
IQPA audit fees$214,170Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Investment advisory and management fees$5,633,561Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$6,028,350derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Held in master trusts$35,040,516,080Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16
Independent auditorDELOITTE & TOUCHE LLPSchedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

ProviderRelationshipService codesDirect compensationIndirect
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.ADVISORS 27 Investment advisory (plan) $5,633,561no
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeperRECORDKEEPER 64 Recordkeeping fees; 50 Direct payment from the plan; 71 Securities brokerage commissions and fees; 37 Participant loan processing $3,835,087yes
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANYDIRECTED TRUSTEE 25 Trustee (directed); 19 Custodial (securities); 28 Investment management; 62 Float revenue; 63 Distribution (12b-1) fees; 99 Other fees $480,647yes
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLPAUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $209,070no
FUTURE TECH ENTERPRISE INC.OTHER SERVICES 49 Other services $116,308no
CHIPTON-ROSSCONSULTANT 50 Direct payment from the plan; 13 Contract administrator $113,035no
CALLAN ASSOCIATESCONSULTANT 34 Valuation (appraisals etc.); 50 Direct payment from the plan $59,121no
CITRIN COOPERMAN ADVISORS LLCFORM 5500 PREP 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $38,798no
EPLUS TECHNOLOGY INCIT HARDWARE 49 Other services; 50 Direct payment from the plan $16,036no
ROPES AND GRAY LLPLEGAL COUNSEL 29 Legal; 50 Direct payment from the plan $14,109no
OSI DIGITAL INCCONSULTANT 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan $11,759no
GLOBAL TRADING ANALYTICS LLCCONSULTANT 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan $9,443no
OPEN TEXT, INCrecordkeeperCOMPUTER SERVICE 15 Recordkeeping and information management; 50 Direct payment from the plan $9,343no
JTK GROUP LLCCONSULTANT 16 Consulting (general); 50 Direct payment from the plan $5,357no
PKF OCONNOR DAVIES LLPACCOUNTANT/ AUDITOR 10 Accounting (including auditing); 50 Direct payment from the plan $5,100no

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250616134513NAL0000999633005, received 2025-06-16.

Master trust

NG DC MT US EQUITY FD (EIN 223431097, PN 006): plan interest $10,293,228,092, 98.3% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250616131455NAL0000923649002, received 2025-06-16) reports net assets $10,470,682,225, administrative expenses $184,355, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $184,355 and 1 Schedule C providers.

NG DC MT COMPANY STOCK FD (EIN 223431097, PN 010): plan interest $3,581,012,176, 99.5% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250616131959NAL0001485792002, received 2025-06-16) reports net assets $3,598,947,434, administrative expenses $451,824, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $451,824 and 1 Schedule C providers.

NG DC MT STABLE VALUE FD (EIN 223431097, PN 001): plan interest $3,199,227,559, 98.5% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250616131455NAL0000923649001, received 2025-06-16) reports net assets $3,249,247,337, administrative expenses $693,827, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $693,827 and 1 Schedule C providers.

NG DC MT SMALL CAP FD (EIN 223431097, PN 007): plan interest $1,883,329,745, 99.5% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250616131455NAL0000923649003, received 2025-06-16) reports net assets $1,892,657,009, administrative expenses $55,659, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $55,659 and 1 Schedule C providers.

NG DC MT FIXED INCOME FD (EIN 223431097, PN 009): plan interest $1,784,362,120, 98.9% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250616131959NAL0001485792001, received 2025-06-16) reports net assets $1,804,973,006, administrative expenses $149,199, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $149,199 and 1 Schedule C providers.

NG DC MT RETIRE PATH RETIRE FD 2030 (EIN 223431097, PN 023): plan interest $1,674,503,692, 99.8% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250616133506NAL0001496608001, received 2025-06-16) reports net assets $1,678,333,432, administrative expenses $201,342, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $201,342 and 1 Schedule C providers.

NG DC MT RETIRE PATH RETIRE FD 2040 (EIN 223431097, PN 024): plan interest $1,655,907,157, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250616133506NAL0001496608002, received 2025-06-16) reports net assets $1,656,440,762, administrative expenses $189,866, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $189,866 and 1 Schedule C providers.

NG DC MT INTERNATIONAL EQUITY FD (EIN 223431097, PN 008): plan interest $1,549,971,975, 99.5% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250616131455NAL0000923649004, received 2025-06-16) reports net assets $1,557,397,983, administrative expenses $154,500, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $154,500 and 1 Schedule C providers.

NG DC MT RETIRE PATH RETIRE FD 2050 (EIN 223431097, PN 025): plan interest $1,373,142,478, 99.9% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250616133506NAL0001607472002, received 2025-06-16) reports net assets $1,374,105,066, administrative expenses $151,970, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $151,970 and 1 Schedule C providers.

NG DC MT BALANCED FD (EIN 223431097, PN 015): plan interest $1,361,390,944, 88.3% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250616131959NAL0001485792003, received 2025-06-16) reports net assets $1,542,490,829, administrative expenses $227,215, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $227,215 and 1 Schedule C providers.

NG DC MT RETIRE PATH RETIRE FD 2025 (EIN 223431097, PN 027): plan interest $1,084,273,650, 99.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250616133506NAL0001607472003, received 2025-06-16) reports net assets $1,087,938,013, administrative expenses $138,078, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $138,078 and 1 Schedule C providers.

NG DC MT RETIRE PATH RETIRE FD 2055 (EIN 223431097, PN 030): plan interest $1,062,124,634, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250616134513NAL0000999633002, received 2025-06-16) reports net assets $1,062,472,041, administrative expenses $114,006, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $114,006 and 1 Schedule C providers.

NG DC MT RETIRE PATH RETIRE FD 2045 (EIN 223431097, PN 029): plan interest $1,029,035,669, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250616133506NAL0001496608004, received 2025-06-16) reports net assets $1,029,222,044, administrative expenses $113,474, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $113,474 and 1 Schedule C providers.

NG DC MT RETIRE PATH RETIRE FD 2035 (EIN 223431097, PN 028): plan interest $977,059,601, 99.9% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250616133506NAL0001496608003, received 2025-06-16) reports net assets $978,095,438, administrative expenses $109,661, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $109,661 and 1 Schedule C providers.

NG DC MT EMERGING MARKETS FD (EIN 223431097, PN 014): plan interest $775,993,397, 99.4% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250616134513NAL0000999633001, received 2025-06-16) reports net assets $780,534,511, administrative expenses $37,311, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $37,311 and 1 Schedule C providers.

NG DC MT RETIRE PATH RETIRE FD 2060 (EIN 223431097, PN 032): plan interest $676,504,508, 100.0% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250616134513NAL0000999633003, received 2025-06-16) reports net assets $676,743,197, administrative expenses $69,593, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $69,593 and 1 Schedule C providers.

NG DC MT RETIRE PATH RETIRE FD 2020 (EIN 223431097, PN 022): plan interest $636,377,517, 99.5% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250616133506NAL0001607472001, received 2025-06-16) reports net assets $639,712,968, administrative expenses $84,594, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $84,594 and 1 Schedule C providers.

NG DC MT RETIRE PATH RETIRE FD (EIN 223431097, PN 020): plan interest $301,526,689, 99.2% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250616131959NAL0001485792004, received 2025-06-16) reports net assets $303,950,078, administrative expenses $39,187, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $39,187 and 1 Schedule C providers.

NG DC MT RETIRE PATH RETIRE FD 2065 (EIN 223431097, PN 033): plan interest $141,544,477, 99.9% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20250616141025NAL0000504051001, received 2025-06-16) reports net assets $141,752,766, administrative expenses $12,853, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $12,853 and 1 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
INVESCO INC28 99$693,827$683,146
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS51$451,824$449,572
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS51 19$227,215$200,538
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS51 18 19$201,342$200,883
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS51 18 19$189,866$189,805
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS51 19$184,355$181,231
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS51 19$154,500$153,763
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS51 18 19$151,970$151,864
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS51 19$149,199$147,495
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS51 18 19$138,078$137,613
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS51 18 19$114,006$113,969
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS51 18 19$113,474$113,453
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS51 18 19$109,661$109,545
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS51 18 19$84,594$84,153
STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS51 18 19$69,593$69,568

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$36,173,098,625$39,473,777,1359.1%
Participants with a balance154,894151,821-2.0%
Administrative expenses$11,512,500$11,661,9111.3%
Recordkeeping fees per participant$32.66$25.26-22.7%
Employer contributions$632,353,815$653,387,9163.3%

Prior filing 20250528141009NAL0018867442001, received 2025-05-28; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for Northrop Grumman Savings Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.