Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Huntington Ingalls Industries › plan 310
Total assets, end of year · Huntington Ingalls Industries Financial Security and Savings Program · plan year 2024
$470,357,710
16,072 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-06-24.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 16,072
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24
Administrative expenses per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 16,072
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
0.000%
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / $470,357,710
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24
Employer contributions per participant
$262
Higher than 1% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $4,206,294 / 16,072
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24
Employer share of total contributions
13.4%
Higher than 6% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.
= $4,206,294 / $31,433,879
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24
93.9% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $456,789 ($28.42 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.
2E profit-sharing · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | HUNTINGTON INGALLS INDUSTRIES, INC. | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Plan name | HUNTINGTON INGALLS INDUSTRIES FINANCIAL SECURITY AND SAVINGS PROGRAM | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 90-0607005 / 310 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Sponsor location | NEWPORT NEWS, VA | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Industry (business code) | 336610, Manufacturing | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Filing received | 2025-06-24 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 16,376 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Active participants | 9,403 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Participants, end of year | 17,117 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Participants with an account balance | 16,072 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $443,669,784 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Total assets, end of year | $470,357,710 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Net assets, end of year | $470,315,779 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Total income | $81,834,204 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Net income | $30,917,719 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Employer contributions | $4,206,294 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Participant contributions | $27,085,864 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $141,721 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Total contributions | $31,433,879 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Benefit payments | $50,916,485 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $50,916,485 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Total administrative expenses | $0 | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Held in master trusts | $441,719,143 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
| Independent auditor | DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24.
No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20250624114417NAL0010308512001, received 2025-06-24.
HII DC PLANS MASTER BALANCED FUND (EIN 277028217, PN 015): plan interest $237,940,806, 50.2% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251015073207NAL0008482690001, received 2025-10-15) reports net assets $473,956,194, administrative expenses $805,174, recordkeeping fees $253,560, investment management fees $482,850 and 7 Schedule C providers.
HII DC PLANS MASTER TRUST FUNDS (EIN 277028217, PN 100): plan interest $203,778,337, 3.5% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251015073933NAL0008539634001, received 2025-10-15) reports net assets $5,896,381,002, administrative expenses $1,521,029, recordkeeping fees $2,919,485, investment management fees $-2,190,207 and 10 Schedule C providers.
| Provider (trust level) | Service codes | Paid by the trust | Allocated to this plan |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALIGHT FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | 26 50 | $3,058,070 | $105,687 |
| ALIGHT SOLUTIONS LLCrecordkeeper | 15 50 | $2,919,485 | $100,897 |
| INVESCO | 28 50 51 99 | $463,295 | $16,011 |
| DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP | 10 50 | $314,210 | $10,859 |
| ALIGHT FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | 26 50 | $265,596 | $133,337 |
| STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS | 18 19 51 52 99 | $258,780 | $8,943 |
| ALIGHT SOLUTIONS LLCrecordkeeper | 15 50 | $253,560 | $127,295 |
| MCGUIRE WOODS | 29 50 | $173,221 | $5,987 |
| TOWERS WATSON INVESTMENT SERVICES | 17 50 | $156,864 | $5,421 |
| STATE STREET BANK | 25 50 | $69,892 | $2,415 |
| STATE STREET RETIREE SERVICES | 25 50 | $41,220 | $1,425 |
| GRANT THORNTON | 10 50 | $36,344 | $1,256 |
| DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP | 10 50 | $27,289 | $13,700 |
| STATE STREET GLOBAL ADVISORS | 18 19 51 52 99 | $22,475 | $11,283 |
| MCGUIRE WOODS | 29 50 | $15,044 | $7,553 |
Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $443,669,784 | $470,357,710 | 6.0% |
| Participants with a balance | 15,198 | 16,072 | 5.8% |
| Administrative expenses | $0 | $0 | |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $4,108,713 | $4,206,294 | 2.4% |
Prior filing 20240730095621NAL0044952370001, received 2024-07-30; the plan years are contiguous.