401k Record

Employers › WK Kellogg › plan 002

WK Kellogg Co Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Savings & Investment Plan

Total assets, end of year · WK Kellogg Co Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Savings & Investment Plan · plan year 2024

$372,991,247

1,772 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.

Source

Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10

Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans $250M to 1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-10.

Cost and contributions

Recordkeeping fees per participant

not reported

Not reported on this filing.

Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 1,772
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses per participant

$0.00

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / 1,772
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10

Administrative expenses as a share of assets

0.000%

Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.

Source

= $0 / $372,991,247
Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
assets_eoy: Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10

Employer contributions per participant

$3,088

10th: $1,169median $3,07390th: $8,346

Higher than 50% of the 2,457 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $5,471,125 / 1,772
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10

Employer share of total contributions

25.6%

10th: 17.5%median 31.1%90th: 48.7%

Higher than 32% of the 2,459 plans $250M to 1B that report it.

Source

= $5,471,125 / $21,366,729
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10

97.2% of this plan's assets are held in a master trust. Costs reported at the trust level and allocated by the plan's share: administrative expenses $169,211 ($95.49 per participant including the plan's own Schedule H). Benchmarks and percentiles use the plan's own Schedule H only.

Plan features

2E profit-sharing · 2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2I · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2O ESOP-related feature · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 3H controlled-group sponsor · 3I · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10

Full record, WK Kellogg Co Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Savings & Investment Plan

FieldValueSource
Plan sponsorWK KELLOGG COForm 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Plan nameWK KELLOGG CO BAKERY, CONFECTIONERY, TOBACCO WORKERS AND GRAIN MILLERS SAVINGS & INVESTMENT PLANForm 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor EIN / plan number92-1243173 / 002Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Plan typesingle-employerForm 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Sponsor locationBATTLE CREEK, MIForm 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Industry (business code)311200, ManufacturingForm 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Plan year2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Filing received2025-10-10Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Final filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Amended filingnoForm 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, beginning of year2,088Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Active participants1,474Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Participants, end of year2,049Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Participants with an account balance1,772Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, beginning of year$365,226,080Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Total assets, end of year$372,991,247Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Net assets, end of year$372,832,155Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Total income$64,211,012Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Net income$7,712,587Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Employer contributions$5,471,125Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Participant contributions$15,710,673Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Other contributions (incl. rollovers)$184,931Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Total contributions$21,366,729Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Benefit payments$56,498,425Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Total expenses (incl. benefit payments)$56,498,425Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Total administrative expenses$0Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Administrative expenses excluding investment management$0derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Held in master trusts$362,519,276Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10
Independent auditorBDO USA, P.C.Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10

Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10.

Service providers paid directly by the plan

No Schedule C is attached to this plan's filing; providers are reported on the master trust's filing (below).

Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251010162128NAL0013522832001, received 2025-10-10.

Master trust

WKKC MASTER S&I TRUST (EIN 921243173, PN 006): plan interest $362,519,276, 52.7% of the trust. The trust's own filing (20251013105426NAL0000505587001, received 2025-10-13) reports net assets $688,514,998, administrative expenses $321,375, recordkeeping fees not reported, investment management fees $316,675 and 5 Schedule C providers.

Provider (trust level)Service codesPaid by the trustAllocated to this plan
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC.27 50$225,238$118,593
GOLDMAN SACHS ASSET MANAGEMENT28 50 51 52$201,621$106,158
SYNDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L.P.28 50 51 52$144,495$76,080
BDO USA, P.C.10 50$131,814$69,403
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper37 50 51 52 64 65 71$39,915$21,016

Schedule D Part I of the plan's filing; the trust's Schedule H and Schedule C. Allocation = the plan's interest divided by the trust's net assets.

What changed since the 2023 plan year

Figure20232024Change
Total assets$365,226,080$372,991,2472.1%
Participants with a balance1,8381,772-3.6%
Administrative expenses$0$0
Recordkeeping fees per participantnot reportednot reported
Employer contributions$5,658,655$5,471,125-3.3%

Prior filing 20241015111226NAL0047518736001, received 2024-10-15; the plan years are contiguous.

Alerts, claims and corrections

Alert me when this filing changes

One email when a new Form 5500 for WK Kellogg Co Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers Savings & Investment Plan appears in the Department of Labor data. Confirmation link first; unsubscribe link in every email.

Claim this plan

For the sponsor or its plan administrator: request to verify or annotate this page. A work email address at the sponsor speeds up verification.

Report a correction

Every figure is reproduced from the filing with its source. Tell us which figure and what the filing says instead.