Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › ACE Hardware
Total assets, end of year · largest plan, ACE Hardware Corporation 401(k) Savings and Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$1,152,405,235
10,562 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 10,562
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses per participant
filed as negative
Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
filed as negative
Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.
Employer contributions per participant
$3,852
Higher than 52% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $40,683,025 / 10,562
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07
Employer share of total contributions
52.2%
Higher than 95% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $40,683,025 / $77,998,209
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07
Plan terms are described in ACE Hardware Corporation's SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2003-03-24. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
| Plan | Assets | Participants with a balance | Headline | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACE Hardware Corporation 401(k) Savings and Retirement Plan | $1,152,405,235 | 10,562 | 2024 | |
| ACE Retail Savings Plan 401(k) | $188,209,099 | 4,122 | $211.43 recordkeeping fees per participant | 2024 |
| ACE Retirement Savings Plan | $50,967,363 | 1,147 | 2024 |
Sponsor name as filed: ACE HARDWARE CORPORATION; SEC registrant: ACE HARDWARE CORP (CIK 2024, matched by EIN).