Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › ACE Hardware › plan 001
Filed as negative.Schedule H line 2i(12) is reported as -$16,556; Schedule H line 2i(3) is reported as -$224,881. The filing is shown as received; the derived figures below treat a negative amount as zero, and a percentile is only shown for positive values.
Total assets, end of year · ACE Hardware Corporation 401(k) Savings and Retirement Plan · plan year 2024
$1,152,405,235
10,562 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-07.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 10,562
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07
Administrative expenses per participant
filed as negative
Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
filed as negative
Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.
Employer contributions per participant
$3,852
Higher than 52% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $40,683,025 / 10,562
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07
Employer share of total contributions
52.2%
Higher than 95% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $40,683,025 / $77,998,209
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07
2F ERISA 404(c) plan · 2H partially participant-directed · 2J 401(k) feature · 2K 401(m) arrangement · 2S pre-approved plan document · 2T default investment (QDIA) · 3F · 2E profit-sharing · 3H controlled-group sponsor · Form 5500, line 8a; TYPE_PENSION_BNFT_CODE pos 81; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07
| Field | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | ACE HARDWARE CORPORATION | Form 5500, Part II line 2a; SPONSOR_DFE_NAME pos 19; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan name | ACE HARDWARE CORPORATION 401(K) SAVINGS AND RETIREMENT PLAN | Form 5500, line 1a; PLAN_NAME pos 16; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Sponsor EIN / plan number | 36-0700810 / 001 | Form 5500, line 2b; SPONS_DFE_EIN pos 44; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan type | single-employer | Form 5500, Part I line A; TYPE_PLAN_ENTITY_CD pos 4; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Sponsor location | OAK BROOK, IL | Form 5500, line 2a; SPONS_DFE_MAIL_US_STATE pos 25; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Industry (business code) | 423700, Wholesale trade | Form 5500, line 2d; BUSINESS_CODE pos 46; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Plan year | 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31 | Form 5500, Part I plan year; FORM_PLAN_YEAR_BEGIN_DATE pos 2; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Filing received | 2025-10-07 | Form 5500, EFAST2 receipt date; DATE_RECEIVED pos 102; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Final filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; FINAL_FILING_IND pos 8; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Amended filing | no | Form 5500, Part I line B; AMENDED_IND pos 7; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants, beginning of year | 10,501 | Form 5500, line 5; TOT_PARTCP_BOY_CNT pos 71; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Active participants | 6,953 | Form 5500, line 6a(2); TOT_ACTIVE_PARTCP_CNT pos 72; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants, end of year | 10,783 | Form 5500, line 6f; TOT_ACT_RTD_SEP_BENEF_CNT pos 77; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participants with an account balance | 10,562 | Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total assets, beginning of year | $1,025,906,381 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (a); TOT_ASSETS_BOY_AMT pos 30; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total assets, end of year | $1,152,405,235 | Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Net assets, end of year | $1,152,405,235 | Schedule H, line 1l col (b); NET_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 67; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total income | $239,270,283 | Schedule H, Part II line 2d; TOT_INCOME_AMT pos 97; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Net income | $126,602,914 | Schedule H, line 2k; NET_INCOME_AMT pos 111; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Employer contributions | $40,683,025 | Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Participant contributions | $34,606,019 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(B); PARTICIPANT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 69; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Other contributions (incl. rollovers) | $2,709,165 | Schedule H, line 2a(1)(C); OTH_CONTRIB_RCVD_AMT pos 70; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total contributions | $77,998,209 | Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Benefit payments | $112,657,911 | Schedule H, line 2e(4); TOT_DISTRIB_BNFT_AMT pos 101; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total expenses (incl. benefit payments) | $112,667,369 | Schedule H, line 2j; TOT_EXPENSES_AMT pos 110; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Total administrative expenses | -$16,556 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(12) total administrative expenses; TOT_ADMIN_EXPENSES_AMT pos 109; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Contract administrator fees | $900 | Schedule H, line 2i(2); CONTRACT_ADMIN_FEES_AMT pos 106; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Recordkeeping fees | -$224,881 (filed as negative) | Schedule H, line 2i(3); OTH_RECORDKEEPING_FEES_AMT pos 160; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| IQPA audit fees | $37,150 | Schedule H, line 2i(4); IQPA_AUDIT_FEES_AMT pos 161; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Investment advisory and management fees | $122,000 | Schedule H, line 2i(5); INVST_MGMT_FEES_AMT pos 107; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Administrative expenses excluding investment management | $0 | derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Held in master trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(11) col (b); INT_MASTER_TR_EOY_AMT pos 53; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Held in common/collective trusts | $0 | Schedule H, line 1c(9) col (b); INT_COMMON_TR_EOY_AMT pos 51; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Held in mutual funds | $1,070,407,954 | Schedule H, line 1c(13) col (b); INT_REG_INVST_CO_EOY_AMT pos 55; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
| Independent auditor | ERNST & YOUNG | Schedule H, Part III line 3a; ACCOUNTANT_FIRM_NAME pos 116; filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07 |
Position = column in the DOL layout for form year 2024. Filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07.
| Provider | Relationship | Service codes | Direct compensation | Indirect |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CREATIVE PLANNING, LLC | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $61,000 | no |
| BENESCH FRIEDLANDER COPLAN & ARONO | ATTORNEY/LEGAL | 16 Consulting (general); 29 Legal | $48,275 | no |
| ERNST & YOUNG LLP | ACCOUNTANT/AUDITOR | 10 Accounting (including auditing) | $37,150 | no |
| CREATIVE PLANNING | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $30,500 | no |
| MESIROW FINANCIAL, INC. | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 27 Investment advisory (plan) | $30,500 | no |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONALrecordkeeper | RECORDKEEPER | 37 Participant loan processing; 60 Sub-transfer agency fees; 64 Recordkeeping fees; 65 Account maintenance fees | $-223,981 | yes |
Schedule C Part I line 2: name (a), service codes (b), relationship (c), direct compensation paid by the plan (d), indirect compensation received (e). Filing 20251007110437NAL0011333666001, received 2025-10-07.
| Figure | 2023 | 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1,025,906,381 | $1,152,405,235 | 12.3% |
| Participants with a balance | 10,365 | 10,562 | 1.9% |
| Administrative expenses | $15,989 | $-16,556 | -203.5% |
| Recordkeeping fees per participant | not reported | not reported | |
| Employer contributions | $43,920,680 | $40,683,025 | -7.4% |
Prior filing 20241011124211NAL0022756449001, received 2024-10-11; the plan years are contiguous.