Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Employers › Alaska Airlines
Total assets, end of year · largest plan, Alaska Airlines, Inc. Pilots Investment and Savings Plan · plan year 2024
$2,612,041,140
4,066 participants with a balance. This filing reports no recordkeeping fee and no administrative expenses excluding investment management, so there is no headline cost figure.
Schedule H, Part I line 1f col (b); TOT_ASSETS_EOY_AMT pos 61; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Percentiles compare this plan with the Schedule H plans over $1B in assets of the same plan year, excluding final filings; shown only where at least 50 comparable plans report the figure. Plan year 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31, filing received 2025-10-09.
Recordkeeping fees per participant
not reported
Not reported on this filing.
Administrative expenses excluding investment management, per participant
$0.00
Fewer than 50 comparable plans report this figure; no percentile.
= $0 / 4,066
derived, admin_expenses (2i(12)) minus invst_mgmt_fees (2i(5)), floored at 0; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Administrative expenses per participant
filed as negative
Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.
Administrative expenses as a share of assets
filed as negative
Filed as a negative amount; no comparison.
Employer contributions per participant
$31,378
Higher than 99% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $127,583,075 / 4,066
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
participants_with_balance: Form 5500, line 6g(2); PARTCP_ACCOUNT_BAL_CNT pos 78; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Employer share of total contributions
61.1%
Higher than 97% of the 1,135 plans over $1B that report it.
= $127,583,075 / $208,891,730
Schedule H, Part II line 2a(1)(A); EMPLR_CONTRIB_INCOME_AMT pos 68; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
total_contrib: Schedule H, line 2a(3); TOT_CONTRIB_AMT pos 72; filing 20251009175157NAL0004144643001, received 2025-10-09
Plan terms are described in Alaska Airlines, Inc.'s SEC filings: Form 10-K filed 2010-02-24. No term could be quoted from them with the required precision.
| Plan | Assets | Participants with a balance | Headline | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska Airlines, Inc. Pilots Investment and Savings Plan | $2,612,041,140 | 4,066 | 2024 | |
| Alaska Airlines, Inc. Flight Attendant 401(k) Plan | $1,018,081,797 | 7,476 | $12.04 recordkeeping fees per participant | 2024 |
| Alaska Airlines, Inc. Cops, MRP & Dispatch 401(k) Plan | $928,676,279 | 8,676 | $21.61 recordkeeping fees per participant | 2024 |
| Alaska Airlines, Inc. Alaskasaver Plan | $761,562,720 | 4,389 | $4.22 recordkeeping fees per participant | 2024 |
Sponsor name as filed: ALASKA AIRLINES, INC.; SEC registrant: ALASKA AIRLINES INC (CIK 3202, matched by EIN).